Qualifying rounds
FIRST
ROUND
1
1 |
Switzerland
Germany |
4
2 |
Switzerland
Germany |
3
3 |
Cuba
Romania |
2
1 |
Cuba
Romania |
3
0 |
Czechoslovakia
Holland |
3
1 |
France
Belgium |
6
0 |
Hungary
Dutch East
Indies |
2
1 |
Italy
Norway |
6
5 |
Brazil
Poland |
SECOND
ROUND
|
3
1 |
Italy
France |
8
0 |
Sweden
Cuba |
2
0 |
Hungary
Switzerland |
1
1 |
Brazil
Czechoslovakia |
2
1 |
Brazil
Czechoslovakia |
SEMIFINALS
|
2
1 |
Italy
Brazil |
5
1 |
Hungary
Sweden |
BRONZEMATCH
|
4
2 |
Brazil
Sweden |
|
First
Round
Paris, June
4th - Parc de Princes
After extra
time - 45 mins (1-1), 90 mins (1-1), 120 mins 1-1
1 (1) GERMANY
Gauchel
29
Raftl, Janes,
Schmaus, Kupfer, Mock, Kitzinger, Lehner, Gellesch, Gauchel, Hahnemann,
Pesser.
1 (1) SWITZERLAND
Abegglen
III 43
Huber, Minelli,
Lehmann, Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher, Amado, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen
III, Aebi.
Referee:
Jean Langenus (Belgium)
Attendance:
30.000
Replay
Paris, June
9th - Parc de Princes
4 (1) SWITZERLAND
Walaschek
41, Bickel 64, Abegglen III 75,78
Huber, Minelli,
Lehmann, Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher, Amado, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen
III, Aebi.
2 (2) GERMANY
Hahnemann
8, Lörtscher (og)22
Raftl, Janes,
Streitle, Kupfer, Goldbrunner, Skoumal, Lehner, Stroh, Szepan, Hahnemann,
Neumer.
Referee:
Ivan Eklind (Sweden)
Attendance:
22.000
Toulouse,
June 5th - Stade Chapou
After extra
time - 45 mins (1-1), 90 mins (2-2), 120 mins 3-3
3 (2) CUBA
Socorro
45,103, Magrina 69
Carvajeles,
Barquin, Chorens, Arias, Rodriguez, Berges, Magrina, Fernandez, Socorro,
Tunas, Sosa.
3 (2) ROMANIA
Bindea
35, Baratki 59, Dobai 105
Pavlovici,
Bürger, Cossini, Chiroiu, Rasinaru, Rafinski, Bindea, Kovacs, Baratki,
Bodola, Dobai.
Referee:
Giovanni Scarpi (Italy)
Attendance:
6.000
Replay
Toulouse, June
9th - Stade Chapou
2 (0) CUBA
Socorro
68, Fernandez 80
Ayra, Barquin,
Chorens, Arias, Rodriguez, Berges, Magrina, Fernandez, Socorro, Tunas,
Sosa.
1 (1) ROMANIA
Dobai 9
Sadowski,
Bürger, Felecan, Barbulescu, Rasinaru, Rafinski, Bogden, Moldoveanu,
Baratki, Prassler, Dobai.
Referee:
Alfred Birlem (Germany)
Attendance:
5.000
Le Havre,
June 5th - Stade de la Cavée Verte
After extra
time - 45 mins (0-0), 90 mins (0-0), 120 mins 3-0
3 (0) CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Kostalek
96, Nejedly 111, Zeman 119
Planicka,
Bürgr, Daucik, Kostalek, Boucek, Kopecky, Riha, Simunek, Zeman, Nejedly,
Puc.
0 (0) HOLLAND
Van Male,
Weber, Caldenhove, Paawe, Anderiesen, Van Heel, Wels, Van der Veen, Smit,
Vente, De Harder.
Referee:
Lucien Leclercq (France)
Attendance:
Unknown
Paris, June
5th - Stade Colombes
3 (2) FRANCE
Veinante
1, Nicolas 12,69
Di Lorto,
Cazenave, Mattler, Bastien, Jordan, Diagne, Aston, Heisserer, Nicolas,
Delfour, Veinante.
1 (1) BELGIUM
Isemborghs
38
Badjou, Paverick,
Seys, Van Alphen, Stijnen, De Winter, Van de Wouwer, Voorhoof, Isemborghs,
Braine, Buyle.
Referee:
Hans Wuthrich (Switzerland)
Attendance:
Unknown
Reims, June
5th - Stade Velodrome Municipal
6 (4) HUNGARY
Kohut 18,
Toldi 23, Sarosi 28,77, Zsengeller 38,52
Hada, Koranyi,
Biro, Lazar, Turai, Balogh, Sas, Zsengeller, Sarosi, Toldi, Kohut.
0 (0) DUTCH
EAST INDIES
Mo Heng, Hu
Kom, Samuels, Nawir, Meng, Anwar, Hong Dijen, Soedarmadji, Sommers, Pattiwael,
Taihuttu.
Referee:
M.Conrie (France)
Attendance:
Unknown
Marseilles,
June 5th - Stade Velodrome
After extra
time - 45 mins (1-0), 90 mins (1-1), 120 mins 2-1
2 (1) ITALY
Ferrari
2, Piola 94
Olivieri,
Monzeglio, Rava, Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli, Pasinati, Meazza, Piola,
Ferrari, Ferraris II.
1 (1) NORWAY
Brustad
83
Johansen,
Johannesen, Holmsen, Henriksen, Eriksen, Holmberg, Frantzen, Kvammen, Brynildsen,
Isaksen, Brustad.
Referee:
Alois Beranek (Germany)
Attendance:
Unknown
Strasbourg,
June 5th - Stade de la Meinau
After extra
time - 45 mins (3-1), 90 mins (4-4), 120 mins 6-5
6 (4) BRAZIL
Leonidas
18,93,104, Romeo 25, Peracio 44,71
Batatais,
Domingos, Machado, Zeze Procopio, Martim Silveira, Alfonsinho, Lopez, Romeo,
Leonidas, Peracio, Hercules.
5 (4) POLAND
Szerfke 23(p),
Willimowski 53,59,89,118
Madejski,
Szczepaniak, Galecki, Gora, Nyc, Dytko, Piec I, Piontek, Szerfke, Willimowski,
Wodarz.
Referee:
Ivan Eklind (Sweden)
Attendance:
Unknown
|
[HOME]
|
Leonidas
- was one of the most outstanding pre-war center forwards and scored 7
goals in this World Cup which earned him the Golden Boot. |
BACKGROUND
Info on how
the World Cup was founded and about the trophy as well. |
THE
WORLD CUPS
Detailed info
on every match in every tournament. |
COLUMNISTS
Interesting columns about the past, present and future of the World Cup. |
THE
NATIONS
Every nation
with appearances in the World Cup. Detailed info on every country. |
LEGENDS
Player profiles
of many of the most influential players in history. |
A-Z STORIES
An A-Z collection
of strange and different stories in World Cup history. |
STATISTICS
A big collection
of various statistics and records. |
MASCOTS
Every mascot
since it was introduced in 1966. |
QUIZ
Test your
knowledge about the WC. Three different levels. No prizes, just for fun. |
TOP
10 RANKINGS
Rankings of
lots of stuff. For instance Best Goals, Best Players and Best Matches. |
LINKS
Our collection
of links to other soccer sites with World Cup connection. |
LINK
TO
Some banners
and buttons for you to link to us if you want. |
ABOUT
US
A little information
on who keeps this site available. |
|