Qualifying rounds
GROUP
A
Northern Ireland
Czechoslovakia
West Germany
Argentina
GROUP
B
Yugoslavia
Scotland
France
Paraguay
GROUP
C
Sweden
Mexico
Hungary
Wales
GROUP
D
Brazil
Austria
England
Soviet Union
QUARTERFINALS
|
1
0 |
West Germany
Yugoslavia |
2
0 |
Sweden
Soviet Union |
4
0 |
France
Northern Ireland |
1
0 |
Brazil
Wales |
SEMIFINALS
|
3
1 |
Sweden
West Germany |
5
2 |
Brazil
France |
BRONZEMATCH
|
6
3 |
France
West Germany |
FINAL
|
5
2 |
Brazil
Sweden |
|
Group
B
Västerås,
June 8th - Arosvallen
1 (0) SCOTLAND
Murray
48
Younger, Caldow,
Hewie, Turnbull, Evans, Cowie, Leggat, Murray, Mudie, Collins, Imlach.
1 (1) YUGOSLAVIA
Petakovic
6
Beara, Sijakovic,
Crnkovic, Krstic, Zebec, Boskov, Petakovic, Veselinovic, Milutinovic, Sekularac,
Rajkov.
Referee:
Paul Wyssling (Switzerland)
Attendance:
9.591
Norrköping,
June 8th - Idrottsparken
7 (2) FRANCE
Fontaine
24,30,67, Piantoni 52, Kopa 68, Wisnieski 61, Vincent 84
Remetter,
Kaelbel, Lerond, Penverne, Jonquet, Marcel, Wisnieski, Fontaine, Kopa,
Piantoni, Vincent.
3 (2) PARAGUAY
Amarilla
20,(pen)45, Romero 50
Mageregger,
Arevalo, Miranda, Achucaro, Lezcano, Villalba, Aguero, Parodi, Romero,
Re, Amarilla.
Referee:
Juan Gardeazabal Garay (Spain)
Attendance:
16.518
Norrköping,
June 11th - Idrottsparken
3 (2) PARAGUAY
Aguero
4, Re 45, Parodi 71
Aguilar, Arevalo,
Echague, Achucaro, Lezcano, Villalba, Aguero, Parodi, Romero, Re, Amarilla.
2 (1) SCOTLAND
Mudie 24,
Collins 72
Younger, Caldow,
Parker, Turnbull, Evans, Cowie, Leggat, Robertson, Mudie, Collins, Fernie.
Referee:
Vincenzo Orlandini (Italy)
Attendance:
11.665
Västerås,
June 11th - Arosvallen
3 (1) YUGOSLAVIA
Petakovic
15, Veselinovic 61,90
Beara, Tomic,
Crnkovic, Krstic, Zebec, Boskov, Petakovic, Veselinovic, Milutinovic, Sekularac,
Rajkov.
2 (1) FRANCE
Fontaine
4,85
Remetter,
Kaelbel, Lerond, Penverne, Jonquet, March, Wisnieski, Fontaine, Kopa, Piantoni,
Vincent.
Referee:
Mervyn Griffiths (Wales)
Attendance:
12.217
Örebro,
June 15th - Eyravallen
2 (2) FRANCE
Kopa 23,
Fontaine 44
Abbes, Kaelbel,
Lerond, Penverne, Jonquet, Marcel, Wisnieski, Fontaine, Kopa, Piantoni,
Vincent.
1 (0) SCOTLAND
Baird 58
Brown, Caldow,
Hewie, Turnbull, Evans, Mackay, Imlach, Murray, Mudie, Collins, Baird.
Referee:
Juan Brozzi (Argentina)
Attendance:
13.554
Eskilstuna,
June 15th - Tunavallen
3 (1) PARAGUAY
Parodi
20, Aguero 52, Romero 80
Aguilar, Arevalo,
Echague, Achucaro, Lezcano, Villalba, Aguero, Parodi, Romero, Re, Amarilla.
3 (2) YUGOSLAVIA
Ognjanovic
12, Veselinovic 28, Rajkov 73
Beara, Tomic,
Crnkovic, Krstic, Zebec, Boskov, Petakovic, Veselinovic, Ognjanovic, Sekularac,
Rajkov.
Referee:
Martin Macko (Czechoslovakia)
Attendance:
13.103
NATION
P W D L Gls
Pts
France
3 2 0 1 11-7
4
Yugoslavia 3
1 2 0 7-6
4
Paraguay 3
1 1 1 9-12
3
Scotland 3
0 1 2 4-6
1 |
France
and Yugoslavia qualified for the quarterfinals.
Paraguay
and Scotland were eliminated.
|
|
[HOME]
|
Pelé
- took the world by surprise as a virtually unknown 17 year old. He played
in Brazil's last four matches and scored 6 goals, two of them in the final. |
BACKGROUND
Info on how
the World Cup was founded and about the trophy as well. |
THE
WORLD CUPS
Detailed info
on every match in every tournament. |
COLUMNISTS
Interesting columns about the past, present and future of the World Cup. |
THE
NATIONS
Every nation
with appearances in the World Cup. Detailed info on every country. |
LEGENDS
Player profiles
of many of the most influential players in history. |
A-Z STORIES
An A-Z collection
of strange and different stories in World Cup history. |
STATISTICS
A big collection
of various statistics and records. |
MASCOTS
Every mascot
since it was introduced in 1966. |
QUIZ
Test your
knowledge about the WC. Three different levels. No prizes, just for fun. |
TOP
10 RANKINGS
Rankings of
lots of stuff. For instance Best Goals, Best Players and Best Matches. |
LINKS
Our collection
of links to other soccer sites with World Cup connection. |
LINK
TO
Some banners
and buttons for you to link to us if you want. |
ABOUT
US
A little information
on who keeps this site available. |
|