mail: jan@planetworldcup.com

World Cup 1998





WC 1998 MENU

  • France '98 story
  • Match schedule
  • Squads
  • Statistics
  • Picture gallery
  • Qualifying rounds


     


  • THE QUALIFICATION ROUNDS




                  Participating countries   174    Total matches             643
                  Total goals              1922    Goals per game average   2.99
    
    
    
    

    Europe

    (UEFA Group 1)
    24.Apr 96 Athens Greece 2-0 Slovenia 01.Sep 96 Kalamata Greece 3-0 Bos.-Herzegovina 01.Sep 96 Ljubljana Slovenia 0-2 Denmark 08.Oct 96 Bologna Bos.-Herzegovina 1-4 Croatia 09.Oct 96 Copenhagen Denmark 2-1 Greece 10.Nov 96 Ljubljana Slovenia 1-2 Bos.-Herzegovina 10.Nov 96 Zagreb Croatia 1-1 Greece 29.Mar 97 Split Croatia 1-1 Denmark 02.Apr 97 Sarajevo Bos.-Herzegovina 0-1 Greece 02.Apr 97 Split Croatia 3-3 Slovenia 30.Apr 97 Copenhagen Denmark 4-0 Slovenia 30.Apr 97 Thessaloniki Greece 0-1 Croatia 08.Jun 97 Copenhagen Denmark 2-0 Bos.-Herzegovina 20.Aug 97 Sarajevo Bos.-Herzegovina 3-0 Denmark 06.Sep 97 Zagreb Croatia 3-2 Bos.-Herzegovina 06.Sep 97 Ljubljana Slovenia 0-3 Greece 10.Sep 97 Copenhagen Denmark 3-1 Croatia 10.Sep 97 Sarajevo Bos.-Herzegovina 1-0 Slovenia 11.Oct 97 Ljubljana Slovenia 1-3 Croatia 11.Oct 97 Athens Greece 0-0 Denmark
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Denmark 8 5 2 1 14- 6 17 2.Croatia 8 4 3 1 17-12 15 3.Greece 8 4 2 2 11- 4 14 4.Bosnia-Herzegovina 8 3 0 5 9-14 9 5.Slovenia 8 0 1 7 5-20 1
    Croatia advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 2)
    01.Sep 96 Chisinau Moldova 0-3 England 05.Oct 96 Chisinau Moldova 1-3 Italy 09.Oct 96 London England 2-1 Poland 09.Oct 96 Perugia Italy 1-0 Georgia 09.Nov 96 Tbilisi Georgia 0-2 England 10.Nov 96 Katowice Poland 2-1 Moldova 12.Feb 97 London England 0-1 Italy 29.Mar 97 Trieste Italy 3-0 Moldova 02.Apr 97 Chorzów Poland 0-0 Italy 30.Apr 97 Naples Italy 3-0 Poland 30.Apr 97 London England 2-0 Georgia 31.May 97 Chorzów Poland 0-2 England 07.Jun 97 Batumi Georgia 2-0 Moldova 14.Jun 97 Chorzów Poland 4-1 Georgia 10.Sep 97 London England 4-0 Moldova 10.Sep 97 Tbilisi Georgia 0-0 Italy 24.Sep 97 Chisinau Moldova 0-1 Georgia 07.Oct 97 Chisinau Moldova 0-3 Poland 11.Oct 97 Tbilisi Georgia 3-0 Poland 11.Oct 97 Rome Italy 0-0 England
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.England 8 6 1 1 15- 2 19 2.Italy 8 5 3 0 11- 1 18 3.Poland 8 3 1 4 10-12 10 4.Georgia 8 3 1 4 7- 9 10 5.Moldova 8 0 0 8 2-21 0
    Italy advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 3)
    02.Jun 96 Oslo Norway 5-0 Azerbaijan 31.Aug 96 Baku Azerbaijan 1-0 Switzerland 01.Sep 96 Budapest Hungary 1-0 Finland 06.Oct 96 Helsinki Finland 2-3 Switzerland 09.Oct 96 Oslo Norway 3-0 Hungary 10.Nov 96 Berne Switzerland 0-1 Norway 10.Nov 96 Baku Azerbaijan 0-3 Hungary 02.Apr 97 Baku Azerbaijan 1-2 Finland 30.Apr 97 Oslo Norway 1-1 Finland 30.Apr 97 Zürich Switzerland 1-0 Hungary 08.Jun 97 Helsinki Finland 3-0 Azerbaijan 08.Jun 97 Budapest Hungary 1-1 Norway 20.Aug 97 Helsinki Finland 0-4 Norway 20.Aug 97 Budapest Hungary 1-1 Switzerland 06.Sep 97 Baku Azerbaijan 0-1 Norway 06.Sep 97 Lausanne Switzerland 1-2 Finland 10.Sep 97 Oslo Norway 5-0 Switzerland 10.Sep 97 Budapest Hungary 3-1 Azerbaijan 11.Oct 97 Helsinki Finland 1-1 Hungary 11.Oct 97 Zürich Switzerland 5-0 Azerbaijan
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Norway 8 6 2 0 21- 2 20 2.Hungary 8 3 3 2 10- 8 12 3.Finland 8 3 2 3 11-12 11 4.Switzerland 8 3 1 4 11-12 10 5.Azerbaijan 8 1 0 7 3-22 3
    Hungary advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 4)
    01.Jun 96 Stockholm Sweden 5-1 Belarus 31.Aug 96 Minsk Belarus 1-0 Estonia 31.Aug 96 Vienna Austria 0-0 Scotland 01.Sep 96 Riga Latvia 1-2 Sweden 05.Oct 96 Tallinn Estonia 1-0 Belarus 05.Oct 96 Riga Latvia 0-2 Scotland 09.Oct 96 Stockholm Sweden 0-1 Austria 09.Oct 96 Minsk Belarus 1-1 Latvia 09.Nov 96 Vienna Austria 2-1 Latvia 10.Nov 96 Glasgow Scotland 1-0 Sweden 11.Feb 97 Monaco Estonia 0-0 Scotland 29.Mar 97 Kilmarnock Scotland 2-0 Estonia 02.Apr 97 Glasgow Scotland 2-0 Austria 30.Apr 97 Riga Latvia 2-0 Belarus 30.Apr 97 Gothenburg Sweden 2-1 Scotland 30.Apr 97 Vienna Austria 2-0 Estonia 18.May 97 Kadriorg Estonia 1-3 Latvia 08.Jun 97 Minsk Belarus 0-1 Scotland 08.Jun 97 Riga Latvia 1-3 Austria 08.Jun 97 Tallinn Estonia 2-3 Sweden 20.Aug 97 Tallinn Estonia 0-3 Austria 20.Aug 97 Minsk Belarus 1-2 Sweden 06.Sep 97 Riga Latvia 1-0 Estonia 06.Sep 97 Vienna Austria 1-0 Sweden 07.Sep 97 Aberdeen Scotland 4-1 Belarus 10.Sep 97 Minsk Belarus 0-1 Austria 10.Sep 97 Stockholm Sweden 1-0 Latvia 11.Oct 97 Vienna Austria 4-0 Belarus 11.Oct 97 Stockholm Sweden 1-0 Estonia 11.Oct 97 Glasgow Scotland 2-0 Latvia
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Austria 10 8 1 1 17- 4 25 2.Scotland 10 7 2 1 15- 3 23 3.Sweden 10 7 0 3 16- 9 21 4.Latvia 10 3 1 6 10-14 10 5.Estonia 10 1 1 8 4-16 4 6.Belarus 10 1 1 8 5-21 4
    Scotland was best runner-up in UEFA (results against 1st,3rd and 4th place teams count only) and was rewarded with a ticket to the World Cup without play-offs.
    (UEFA Group 5)
    01.Sep 96 Ramat Gan Israel 2-1 Bulgaria 01.Sep 96 Moscow Russia 4-0 Cyprus 08.Oct 96 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1-2 Bulgaria 09.Oct 96 Ramat Gan Israel 1-1 Russia 10.Nov 96 Limassol Cyprus 2-0 Israel 10.Nov 96 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0-4 Russia 14.Dec 96 Limassol Cyprus 1-3 Bulgaria 15.Dec 96 Ramat Gan Israel 1-0 Luxembourg 29.Mar 97 Paralimni Cyprus 1-1 Russia 31.Mar 97 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0-3 Israel 02.Apr 97 Sofia Bulgaria 4-1 Cyprus 30.Apr 97 Ramat Gan Israel 2-0 Cyprus 30.Apr 97 Moscow Russia 3-0 Luxembourg 08.Jun 97 Moscow Russia 2-0 Israel 08.Jun 97 Burgas Bulgaria 4-0 Luxembourg 20.Aug 97 Sofia Bulgaria 1-0 Israel 07.Sep 97 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1-3 Cyprus 10.Sep 97 Sofia Bulgaria 1-0 Russia 11.Oct 97 Limassol Cyprus 2-0 Luxembourg 11.Oct 97 Moscow Russia 4-2 Bulgaria
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Bulgaria 8 6 0 2 18- 9 18 2.Russia 8 5 2 1 19- 5 17 3.Israel 8 4 1 3 9- 7 13 4.Cyprus 8 3 1 4 10-15 10 5.Luxembourg 8 0 0 8 2-22 0
    Russia advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 6)
    24.Apr 96 Belgrade Yugoslavia 3-1 Faroe Islands 02.Jun 96 Belgrade Yugoslavia 6-0 Malta 31.Aug 96 Toftir Faroe Islands 1-2 Slovakia 04.Sep 96 Toftir Faroe Islands 2-6 Spain 18.Sep 96 Teplice Czech Republic 6-0 Malta 22.Sep 96 Bratislava Slovakia 6-0 Malta 06.Oct 96 Toftir Faroe Islands 1-8 Yugoslavia 09.Oct 96 Prague Czech Republic 0-0 Spain 23.Oct 96 Bratislava Slovakia 3-0 Faroe Islands 10.Nov 96 Belgrade Yugoslavia 1-0 Czech Republic 13.Nov 96 Santa Cruz Spain 4-1 Slovakia 14.Dec 96 Valencia Spain 2-0 Yugoslavia 18.Dec 96 La Valletta Malta 0-3 Spain 12.Feb 97 Alicante Spain 4-0 Malta 31.Mar 97 La Valletta Malta 0-2 Slovakia 02.Apr 97 Prague Czech Republic 1-2 Yugoslavia 30.Apr 97 La Valletta Malta 1-2 Faroe Islands 30.Apr 97 Belgrade Yugoslavia 1-1 Spain 08.Jun 97 Toftir Faroe Islands 2-1 Malta 08.Jun 97 Belgrade Yugoslavia 2-0 Slovakia 08.Jun 97 Valladolid Spain 1-0 Czech Republic 20.Aug 97 Teplice Czech Republic 2-0 Faroe Islands 24.Aug 97 Bratislava Slovakia 2-1 Czech Republic 06.Sep 97 Toftir Faroe Islands 0-2 Czech Republic 10.Sep 97 Bratislava Slovakia 1-1 Yugoslavia 24.Sep 97 La Valletta Malta 0-1 Czech Republic 24.Sep 97 Bratislava Slovakia 1-2 Spain 11.Oct 97 La Valletta Malta 0-5 Yugoslavia 11.Oct 97 Prague Czech Republic 3-0 Slovakia 11.Oct 97 Gijón Spain 3-1 Faroe Islands
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Spain 10 8 2 0 26- 6 26 2.Yugoslavia 10 7 2 1 29- 7 23 3.Czech Republic 10 5 1 4 16- 6 16 4.Slovakia 10 5 1 4 18-14 16 5.Faroe Islands 10 2 0 8 10-31 6 6.Malta 10 0 0 10 2-37 0
    Yugoslavia advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 7)
    02.Jun 96 San Marino San Marino 0-5 Wales 31.Aug 96 Cardiff Wales 6-0 San Marino 31.Aug 96 Brussels Belgium 2-1 Turkey 05.Oct 96 Cardiff Wales 1-3 Netherlands 09.Oct 96 San Marino San Marino 0-3 Belgium 09.Nov 96 Eindhoven Netherlands 7-1 Wales 10.Nov 96 Istanbul Turkey 7-0 San Marino 14.Dec 96 Cardiff Wales 0-0 Turkey 14.Dec 96 Brussels Belgium 0-3 Netherlands 29.Mar 97 Cardiff Wales 1-2 Belgium 29.Mar 97 Amsterdam Netherlands 4-0 San Marino 02.Apr 97 Bursa Turkey 1-0 Netherlands 30.Apr 97 Istanbul Turkey 1-3 Belgium 30.Apr 97 San Marino San Marino 0-6 Netherlands 07.Jun 97 Brussels Belgium 6-0 San Marino 20.Aug 97 Istanbul Turkey 6-4 Wales 06.Sep 97 Rotterdam Netherlands 3-1 Belgium 10.Sep 97 San Marino San Marino 0-5 Turkey 11.Oct 97 Amsterdam Netherlands 0-0 Turkey 11.Oct 97 Brussels Belgium 3-2 Wales
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Netherlands 8 6 1 1 26- 4 19 2.Belgium 8 6 0 2 20-11 18 3.Turkey 8 4 2 2 21- 9 14 4.Wales 8 2 1 5 20-21 7 5.San Marino 8 0 0 8 0-42 0
    Belgium advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 8)
    24.Apr 96 Skopje FYR Macedonia 3-0 Liechtenstein 01.Jun 96 Reykjavik Iceland 1-1 FYR Macedonia 31.Aug 96 Bucharest Romania 3-0 Lithuania 31.Aug 96 Eschen Liechtenstein 0-5 Rep. of Ireland 05.Oct 96 Vilnius Lithuania 2-0 Iceland 09.Oct 96 Reykjavik Iceland 0-4 Romania 09.Oct 96 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 3-0 FYR Macedonia 09.Oct 96 Vilnius Lithuania 2-1 Liechtenstein 09.Nov 96 Eschen Liechtenstein 1-11 FYR Macedonia 10.Nov 96 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 0-0 Iceland 14.Dec 96 Skopje FYR Macedonia 0-3 Romania 29.Mar 97 Bucharest Romania 8-0 Liechtenstein 02.Apr 97 Skopje FYR Macedonia 3-2 Rep. of Ireland 02.Apr 97 Vilnius Lithuania 0-1 Romania 30.Apr 97 Eschen Liechtenstein 0-2 Lithuania 30.Apr 97 Bucharest Romania 1-0 Rep. of Ireland 21.May 97 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 5-0 Liechtenstein 07.Jun 97 Skopje FYR Macedonia 1-0 Iceland 11.Jun 97 Reykjavik Iceland 0-0 Lithuania 20.Aug 97 Eschen Liechtenstein 0-4 Iceland 20.Aug 97 Bucharest Romania 4-2 FYR Macedonia 20.Aug 97 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 0-0 Lithuania 06.Sep 97 Reykjavik Iceland 2-4 Rep. of Ireland 06.Sep 97 Eschen Liechtenstein 1-8 Romania 06.Sep 97 Vilnius Lithuania 2-0 FYR Macedonia 10.Sep 97 Bucharest Romania 4-0 Iceland 10.Sep 97 Vilnius Lithuania 1-2 Rep. of Ireland 11.Oct 97 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 1-1 Romania 11.Oct 97 Reykjavik Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein 11.Oct 97 Skopje FYR Macedonia 1-2 Lithuania
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Romania 10 9 1 0 37- 4 28 2.Rep. of Ireland 10 5 3 2 22- 8 18 3.Lithuania 10 5 2 3 11- 8 17 4.FYR Macedonia 10 4 1 5 22-18 13 5.Iceland 10 2 3 5 11-16 9 6.Liechtenstein 10 0 0 10 3-52 0
    Rep. of Ireland advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section.
    (UEFA Group 9)
    31.Aug 96 Belfast Northern Ireland 0-1 Ukraine 31.Aug 96 Yerevan Armenia 0-0 Portugal 05.Oct 96 Belfast Northern Ireland 1-1 Armenia 05.Oct 96 Kiev Ukraine 2-1 Portugal 09.Oct 96 Tiranë Albania 0-3 Portugal 09.Oct 96 Yerevan Armenia 1-5 Germany 09.Nov 96 Tiranë Albania 1-1 Armenia 09.Nov 96 Nürnberg Germany 1-1 Northern Ireland 09.Nov 96 Porto Portugal 1-0 Ukraine 14.Dec 96 Belfast Northern Ireland 2-0 Albania 14.Dec 96 Lisbon Portugal 0-0 Germany 29.Mar 97 Belfast Northern Ireland 0-0 Portugal 29.Mar 97 Granada Albania 0-1 Ukraine 02.Apr 97 Kiev Ukraine 2-1 Northern Ireland 02.Apr 97 Granada Albania 2-3 Germany 30.Apr 97 Yerevan Armenia 0-0 Northern Ireland 30.Apr 97 Bremen Germany 2-0 Ukraine 07.May 97 Kiev Ukraine 1-1 Armenia 07.Jun 97 Porto Portugal 2-0 Albania 07.Jun 97 Kiev Ukraine 0-0 Germany 20.Aug 97 Belfast Northern Ireland 1-3 Germany 20.Aug 97 Setúbal Portugal 3-1 Armenia 20.Aug 97 Kiev Ukraine 1-0 Albania 06.Sep 97 Yerevan Armenia 3-0 Albania 06.Sep 97 Berlin Germany 1-1 Portugal 10.Sep 97 Zürich Albania 1-0 Northern Ireland 10.Sep 97 Dortmund Germany 4-0 Armenia 11.Oct 97 Hannover Germany 4-3 Albania 11.Oct 97 Yerevan Armenia 0-2 Ukraine 11.Oct 97 Lisbon Portugal 1-0 Northern Ireland
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Germany 10 6 4 0 23- 9 22 2.Ukraine 10 6 2 2 10- 6 20 3.Portugal 10 5 4 1 12- 4 19 4.Armenia 10 1 5 4 8-17 8 5.Northern Ireland 10 1 4 5 6-10 7 6.Albania 10 1 1 8 7-20 4
    Ukraine advanced to UEFA play-offs. See bottom of UEFA section. UEFA play-offs 29.Oct 97 Zagreb Croatia 2-0 Ukraine 15.Nov 97 Kiev Ukraine 1-1 Croatia 29.Oct 97 Moscow Russia 1-1 Italy 15.Nov 97 Naples Italy 1-0 Russia 29.Oct 97 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 1-1 Belgium 15.Nov 97 Brussels Belgium 2-1 Rep. of Ireland 29.Oct 97 Budapest Hungary 1-7 Yugoslavia 15.Nov 97 Belgrade Yugoslavia 5-0 Hungary QUALIFIED FROM EUROPE: Denmark, England, Norway, Austria, Scotland, Bulgaria, Spain, Netherlands, Romania, Germany, Croatia, Italy, Belgium and Yugoslavia + France as host nation.

    South America

    (CONMEBOL league)
    24.Apr 96 Buenos Aires Argentina 3-1 Bolivia 24.Apr 96 Caracas Venezuela 0-2 Uruguay 24.Apr 96 Barranquilla Colombia 1-0 Paraguay 24.Apr 96 Guayaquil Ecuador 4-1 Peru 02.Jun 96 Quito Ecuador 2-0 Argentina 02.Jun 96 Montevideo Uruguay 0-2 Paraguay 02.Jun 96 Barinas Venezuela 1-1 Chile 02.Jun 96 Lima Peru 1-1 Colombia 07.Jul 96 Lima Peru 0-0 Argentina 07.Jul 96 Santiago Chile 4-1 Ecuador 07.Jul 96 Barranquilla Colombia 3-1 Uruguay 07.Jul 96 La Paz Bolivia 6-1 Venezuela 01.Sep 96 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-1 Paraguay 01.Sep 96 Barranquilla Colombia 4-1 Chile 01.Sep 96 Quito Ecuador 1-0 Venezuela 01.Sep 96 La Paz Bolivia 0-0 Peru 09.Oct 96 San Cristóbal Venezuela 2-5 Argentina 08.Oct 96 Montevideo Uruguay 1-0 Bolivia 09.Oct 96 Quito Ecuador 0-1 Colombia 09.Oct 96 Asunción Paraguay 2-1 Chile 10.Nov 96 La Paz Bolivia 2-2 Colombia 10.Nov 96 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Ecuador 10.Nov 96 Lima Peru 4-1 Venezuela 12.Nov 96 Santiago Chile 1-0 Uruguay 15.Dec 96 La Paz Bolivia 0-0 Paraguay 15.Dec 96 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-1 Chile 15.Dec 96 Montevideo Uruguay 2-0 Peru 15.Dec 96 San Cristóbal Venezuela 0-2 Colombia 12.Jan 97 Mérida Venezuela 0-2 Paraguay 12.Jan 97 Montevideo Uruguay 0-0 Argentina 12.Jan 97 Lima Peru 2-1 Chile 12.Jan 97 La Paz Bolivia 2-0 Ecuador 12.Feb 97 Quito Ecuador 4-0 Uruguay 12.Feb 97 La Paz Bolivia 1-1 Chile 12.Feb 97 Barranquilla Colombia 0-1 Argentina 12.Feb 97 Asunción Paraguay 2-1 Peru 02.Apr 97 La Paz Bolivia 2-1 Argentina 02.Apr 97 Montevideo Uruguay 3-1 Venezuela 02.Apr 97 Asunción Paraguay 2-1 Colombia 02.Apr 97 Lima Peru 1-1 Ecuador 29.Apr 97 Santiago Chile 6-0 Venezuela 30.Apr 97 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-1 Ecuador 30.Apr 97 Asunción Paraguay 3-1 Uruguay 30.Apr 97 Barranquilla Colombia 0-1 Peru 08.Jun 97 Quito Ecuador 1-1 Chile 08.Jun 97 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-0 Peru 08.Jun 97 Montevideo Uruguay 1-1 Colombia 08.Jun 97 Valera Venezuela 1-1 Bolivia 05.Jul 97 Santiago Chile 4-1 Colombia 06.Jul 97 Asunción Paraguay 1-2 Argentina 06.Jul 97 Lima Peru 2-1 Bolivia 06.Jul 97 Maracaibo Venezuela 1-1 Ecuador 20.Jul 97 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-0 Venezuela 20.Jul 97 La Paz Bolivia 1-0 Uruguay 20.Jul 97 Barranquilla Colombia 1-0 Ecuador 20.Jul 97 Santiago Chile 2-1 Paraguay 20.Aug 97 Montevideo Uruguay 1-0 Chile 20.Aug 97 Barranquilla Colombia 3-0 Bolivia 20.Aug 97 Quito Ecuador 2-1 Paraguay 20.Aug 97 Barinas Venezuela 0-3 Peru 10.Sep 97 Santiago Chile 1-2 Argentina 10.Sep 97 Lima Peru 2-1 Uruguay 10.Sep 97 Barranquilla Colombia 1-0 Venezuela 10.Sep 97 Asunción Paraguay 2-1 Bolivia 12.Oct 97 Buenos Aires Argentina 0-0 Uruguay 12.Oct 97 Santiago Chile 4-0 Peru 12.Oct 97 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Venezuela 12.Oct 97 Guayaquil Ecuador 1-0 Bolivia 16.Nov 97 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-1 Colombia 16.Nov 97 Maldonado Uruguay 5-3 Ecuador 16.Nov 97 Lima Peru 1-0 Paraguay 16.Nov 97 Santiago Chile 3-0 Bolivia
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Argentina 16 8 6 2 23-13 30 2.Paraguay 16 9 2 5 21-14 29 3.Colombia 16 8 4 4 23-15 28 4.Chile 16 7 4 5 32-18 25 5.Peru 16 7 4 5 19-20 25 6.Ecuador 16 6 3 7 22-21 21 7.Uruguay 16 6 3 7 18-21 21 8.Bolivia 16 4 5 7 18-21 17 9.Venezuela 16 0 3 13 8-41 3
    QUALIFIED FROM SOUTH AMERICA: Argentina, Paraguay, Colombia and Chile + Brazil as defending champions.

    North/Central America

    (CONCACAF preliminary round)
    Caribbean Zone 1st round 24.Mar 96 Santo Domingo Dominican Rep. 3-2 Aruba 31.Mar 96 Oranjestad Aruba 1-3 Dominican Rep. Bahamas withdrew so Saint Kitts-Nevis had a walkover. 29.Mar 96 Georgetown Guyana 1-2 Grenada 07.Apr 96 St. Georges Grenada 6-0 Guyana 10.Mar 96 Roseau Dominica 3-3 Antigua 31.Mar 96 St. Johns Antigua 1-3 Dominica 2nd round Bermuda withdrew so Trinidad/Tobago had a walkover. 04.May 96 Bayamon Puerto Rico 1-2 St Vincent 12.May 96 Kingstown St Vincent 7-0 Puerto Rico 12.May 96 Georgetown Cayman Islands 0-1 Cuba 14.May 96 Georgetown Cayman Islands 0-5 Cuba 05.May 96 Basseterre St Kitts-Nevis 5-1 St Lucia 19.May 96 Castries St Lucia 0-1 St Kitts-Nevis 12.May 96 Port-au-Prince Haiti 6-1 Grenada 18.May 96 St. Georges Grenada 0-1 Haiti 31.Mar 96 Paramaribo Surinam 0-1 Jamaica 21.Apr 96 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Surinam 14.May 96 Roseau Dominica 0-1 Barbados 19.May 96 Bridgetown Barbados 1-0 Dominica 04.May 96 Santo Domingo Dominican Rep. 2-1 Dutch Antilles 11.May 96 Willemstad Dutch Antilles 0-0 Dominican Rep. 3rd round 15.Jun 96 Santo Domingo Dominican Rep. 1-4 Trinidad/Tobago 23.Jun 96 Port of Spain Trinidad/Tobago 8-0 Dominican Rep. (Trinidad/Tobago to semifinal groupstage) 23.Jun 96 Bridgetown Barbados 0-1 Jamaica 30.Jun 96 Kingstown Jamaica 2-0 Barbados (Jamaica to semifinal groupstage) 10.Jun 96 Port of Spain Cuba 6-1 Haiti 30.Jun 96 Port-au-Prince Haiti 1-1 Cuba (Cuba to semifinal groupstage) 23.Jun 96 Basseterre St Kitts-Nevis 2-2 St Vincent 30.Jun 96 Kingston St Vincent 0-0 St Kitts-Nevis (St Vincent to semifinal groupstage) Central American Zone 05.May 96 Diriamba Nicaragua 0-1 Guatemala 10.May 96 Cd. Guatemala Guatemala 2-1 Nicaragua (Guatemala to semifinal groupstage) 02.Jun 96 Belize Belize 1-2 Panama 09.Jun 96 Panama Panama 4-1 Belize (Panama to semifinal groupstage)
    (CONCACAF semifinal groupstage)
    Group 1 01.Sep 96 Port of Spain Trinidad/Tobago 0-1 Costa Rica 06.Oct 96 Port of Spain Trinidad/Tobago 1-1 Guatemala 03.Nov 96 Washington USA 2-0 Guatemala 10.Nov 96 Richmond USA 2-0 Trinidad/Tobago 17.Nov 96 San José Costa Rica 3-0 Guatemala 24.Nov 96 Port of Spain Trinidad/Tobago 0-1 USA 24.Nov 96 Los Angeles Guatemala 1-0 Costa Rica 01.Dec 96 San José Costa Rica 2-1 USA 08.Dec 96 Los Angeles Guatemala 2-1 Trinidad/Tobago 14.Dec 96 Palo Alto USA 2-1 Costa Rica 21.Dec 96 San José Costa Rica 2-1 Trinidad/Tobago 21.Dec 96 San Salvador Guatemala 2-2 USA
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.USA 6 4 1 1 10- 5 13 2.Costa Rica 6 4 0 2 9- 5 12 3.Guatemala 6 2 2 2 6- 9 8 4.Trinidad/Tobago 6 0 1 5 3- 9 1
    Group 2 30.Aug 96 Edmonton Canada 3-1 Panama 08.Sep 96 San Salvador Cuba 0-5 El Salvador 22.Sep 96 Panama Cuba 3-1 Panama 06.Oct 96 Panama Panama 1-1 El Salvador 10.Oct 96 Edmonton Canada 2-0 Cuba 13.Oct 96 Edmonton Cuba 0-2 Canada 27.Oct 96 Panama Panama 0-0 Canada 03.Nov 96 Vancouver Canada 1-0 El Salvador 10.Nov 96 San Salvador El Salvador 3-2 Panama 01.Dec 96 San Salvador El Salvador 3-0 Cuba 15.Dec 96 Panama Panama 3-1 Cuba 15.Dec 96 San Salvador El Salvador 0-2 Canada
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Canada 6 5 1 0 10- 1 16 2.El Salvador 6 3 1 2 12- 6 10 3.Panama 6 1 2 3 8-11 5 4.Cuba 6 1 0 5 4-16 3
    Group 3 15.Sep 96 Kingston Jamaica 3-0 Honduras 15.Sep 96 Kingstown St Vincent 0-3 Mexico 21.Sep 96 San Pedro Sula Honduras 2-1 Mexico 23.Sep 96 Kingstown St Vincent 1-2 Jamaica 13.Oct 96 Kingstown St Vincent 1-4 Honduras 16.Oct 96 Mexico City Mexico 2-1 Jamaica 27.Oct 96 Tegucigalpa Honduras 0-0 Jamaica 30.Oct 96 Mexico City Mexico 5-1 St Vincent 06.Nov 96 Mexico City Mexico 3-1 Honduras 10.Nov 96 Kingston Jamaica 5-0 St Vincent 17.Nov 96 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Mexico 17.Nov 96 San Pedro Sula Honduras 11-3 St Vincent
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Jamaica 6 4 1 1 12- 3 13 2.Mexico 6 4 0 2 14- 6 12 3.Honduras 6 3 1 2 18-11 10 4.Saint Vincent 6 0 0 6 6-30 0
    (CONCACAF Final round)
    02.Mar 97 Mexico City Mexico 4-0 Canada 02.Mar 97 Kingston Jamaica 0-0 USA 16.Mar 97 Palo Alto USA 3-0 Canada 16.Mar 97 San José Costa Rica 0-0 Mexico 23.Mar 97 San José Costa Rica 3-2 USA 06.Apr 97 Vancouver Canada 0-0 El Salvador 13.Apr 97 Mexico City Mexico 6-0 Jamaica 20.Apr 97 Foxboro USA 2-2 Mexico 27.Apr 97 Vancouver Canada 0-0 Jamaica 04.May 97 San Salvador El Salvador 2-1 Costa Rica 11.May 97 San José Costa Rica 3-1 Jamaica 18.May 97 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 El Salvador 01.Jun 97 Edmonton Canada 1-0 Costa Rica 08.Jun 97 San Salvador El Salvador 0-1 Mexico 29.Jun 97 San Salvador El Salvador 1-1 USA 10.Aug 97 San José Costa Rica 0-0 El Salvador 07.Sep 97 Portland USA 1-0 Costa Rica 07.Sep 97 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Canada 14.Sep 97 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Costa Rica 14.Sep 97 San Salvador El Salvador 4-1 Canada 03.Oct 97 Washington USA 1-1 Jamaica 05.Oct 97 Mexico City Mexico 5-0 El Salvador 12.Oct 97 Edmonton Canada 2-2 Mexico 02.Nov 97 Mexico City Mexico 0-0 USA 09.Nov 97 Vancouver Canada 0-3 USA 09.Nov 97 San Salvador El Salvador 2-2 Jamaica 09.Nov 97 Mexico City Mexico 3-3 Costa Rica 16.Nov 97 Kingston Jamaica 0-0 Mexico 16.Nov 97 San José Costa Rica 3-1 Canada 16.Nov 97 Foxboro USA 4-2 El Salvador
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Mexico 10 4 6 0 23- 7 18 2.USA 10 4 5 1 17- 9 17 3.Jamaica 10 3 5 2 7-12 14 4.Costa Rica 10 3 3 4 13-12 12 5.El Salvador 10 2 4 4 11-16 10 6.Canada 10 1 3 6 5-20 6
    QUALIFIED FROM NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA: Mexico, USA and Jamaica.

    Africa

    (CAF First round)
    02.Jun 96 Khartoum Sudan 2-0 Zambia 16.Jun 96 Lusaka Zambia 3-0 Sudan 01.Jun 96 Windhoek Namibia 2-0 Mozambique 16.Jun 96 Maputo Mozambique 1-1 Namibia 08.Jun 96 Dar Es Salaam Tanzania 0-0 Ghana 17.Jun 96 Accra Ghana 2-1 Tanzania 02.Jun 96 Mbabane Swaziland 0-1 Gabon 16.Jun 96 Libreville Gabon 2-0 Swaziland 01.Jun 96 Kampala Uganda 0-2 Angola 16.Jun 96 Luanda Angola 3-1 Uganda 02.Jun 96 Curepipe Mauritius 1-5 Zaire 16.Jun 96 Kinshasa Zaire 2-0 Mauritius 01.Jun 96 Blantyre Malawi 0-1 South Africa 15.Jun 96 Johannesburg South Africa 3-0 Malawi 02.Jun 96 Tananarive Madagascar 1-2 Zimbabwe 15.Jun 96 Dakar Zimbabwe 2-2 Madagascar 01.Jun 96 Bissau Guinea-Bissau 3-2 Guinea 16.Jun 96 Conakry Guinea 3-1 Guinea-Bissau 02.Jun 96 Kigali Rwanda 1-3 Tunisia 16.Jun 96 Tunis Tunisia 2-0 Rwanda 02.Jun 96 Brazzaville Congo-Brazz. 2-0 Ivory Coast 16.Jun 96 Abidjan Ivory Coast 1-1 Congo-Brazz. 02.Jun 96 Nairobi Kenya 3-1 Algeria 14.Jun 96 Alger Algeria 1-0 Kenya 02.Jun 96 Bujumbura Burundi 1-0 Sierra Leone 15.Jun 96 Freetown Sierra Leone 0-1 Burundi (Burundi later withdrew so Sierra Leone took their place.) 31.May 96 Nouakchott Mauritania 0-0 Burkina Faso 16.Jun 96 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 2-0 Mauritania 02.Jun 96 Lomé Togo 2-1 Senegal 15.Jun 96 Dakar Senegal 1-1 Togo 01.Jun 96 Benjul Gambia 2-1 Liberia 23.Jun 96 Accra Liberia 4-0 Gambia Cameroon ,Egypt, Morocco and Nigeria all had byes.
    (CAF Final round)
    Group 1 09.Nov 96 Lagos Nigeria 2-0 Burkina Faso 10.Nov 96 Conakry Guinea 3-1 Kenya 12.Jan 97 Nairobi Kenya 1-1 Nigeria 12.Jan 97 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 0-2 Guinea 05.Apr 97 Lagos Nigeria 2-1 Guinea 06.Apr 97 Nairobi Kenya 4-3 Burkina Faso 27.Apr 97 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1-2 Nigeria 27.Apr 97 Nairobi Kenya 1-0 Guinea 07.Jun 97 Lagos Nigeria 3-0 Kenya 08.Jun 97 Conakry Guinea 3-1 Burkina Faso 16.Aug 97 Bobo Dioulasso Burkina Faso 2-4 Kenya 17.Aug 97 Conakry Guinea 1-0 Nigeria
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Nigeria 6 4 1 1 10- 4 13 2.Guinea 6 4 0 2 10- 5 12 3.Kenya 6 3 1 2 11-12 10 4.Burkina Faso 6 0 0 6 7-17 0
    Group 2 08.Nov 96 Cairo Egypt 7-1 Namibia 10.Nov 96 Accra Liberia 0-1 Tunisia 11.Jan 97 Windhoek Namibia 0-0 Liberia 12.Jan 97 Tunis Tunisia 1-0 Egypt 06.Apr 97 Accra Liberia 1-0 Egypt 06.Apr 97 Windhoek Namibia 1-2 Tunisia 26.Apr 97 Windhoek Namibia 2-3 Egypt 27.Apr 97 Tunis Tunisia 2-0 Liberia 08.Jun 97 Monrovia Liberia 1-2 Namibia 08.Jun 97 Cairo Egypt 0-0 Tunisia 17.Aug 97 Cairo Egypt 5-0 Liberia 17.Aug 97 Tunis Tunisia 4-0 Namibia
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Tunisia 6 5 1 0 10- 1 16 2.Egypt 6 3 1 2 15- 5 10 3.Liberia 6 1 1 4 2-10 4 4.Namibia 6 1 1 4 6-17 4
    Group 3 Note: In June 1997, Zaire were renamed Democratic Republic of Congo. They are here named Congo-Kinshasa throughout the campaign while the Republic of Congo is Congo-Brazzaville in order to avoid confusion. 09.Nov 96 Johannesburg South Africa 1-0 Congo-Kinshasa 10.Nov 96 Pointe-Noire Congo-Brazz. 1-0 Zambia 11.Jan 97 Lusaka Zambia 0-0 South Africa 12.Jan 97 Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa 1-1 Congo-Brazz. 06.Apr 97 Pointe-Noire Congo-Brazz. 2-0 South Africa 09.Apr 97 Harare Congo-Kinshasa 2-2 Zambia 27.Apr 97 Lusaka Zambia 3-0 Congo-Brazz. 27.Apr 97 Lomé Congo-Kinshasa 1-2 South Africa 08.Jun 97 Pointe-Noire Congo-Brazz. 1-0 Congo-Kinshasa 08.Jun 97 Johannesburg South Africa 3-0 Zambia 16.Aug 97 Johannesburg South Africa 1-0 Congo-Brazz. 16.Aug 97 Lusaka Zambia 2-0 Congo-Kinshasa
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.South Africa 6 4 1 1 7- 3 13 2.Congo-Brazzaville 6 3 1 2 5- 5 10 3.Zambia 6 2 2 2 7- 6 8 4.Congo-Kinshasa 6 0 2 4 4- 9 2
    Group 4 10.Nov 96 Luanda Angola 2-1 Zimbabwe 10.Nov 96 Lomé Togo 2-4 Cameroon 12.Jan 97 Harare Zimbabwe 3-0 Togo 12.Jan 97 Yaoundé Cameroon 0-0 Angola 06.Apr 97 Luanda Angola 3-1 Togo 06.Apr 97 Yaoundé Cameroon 1-0 Zimbabwe 27.Apr 97 Harare Zimbabwe 0-0 Angola 27.Apr 97 Yaoundé Cameroon 2-0 Togo 08.Jun 97 Luanda Angola 1-1 Cameroon 08.Jun 97 Lomé Togo 2-1 Zimbabwe 17.Aug 97 Lomé Togo 1-1 Angola 17.Aug 97 Harare Zimbabwe 1-2 Cameroon
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Cameroon 6 4 2 0 10- 4 14 2.Angola 6 2 4 0 7- 4 10 3.Zimbabwe 6 1 1 4 6- 7 4 4.Togo 6 1 1 4 6-14 4
    Group 5 09.Nov 96 Rabat Morocco 4-0 Sierra Leone 10.Nov 96 Libreville Gabon 1-1 Ghana 11.Jan 97 Freetown Sierra Leone 1-0 Gabon 12.Jan 97 Kumasi Ghana 2-2 Morocco 05.Apr 97 Freetown Sierra Leone 1-1 Ghana 06.Apr 97 Libreville Gabon 0-4 Morocco (Abandoned after 55' at 0-4. Result stayed.) 26.Apr 97 Freetown Sierra Leone 0-1 Morocco 27.Apr 97 Accra Ghana 3-0 Gabon 07.Jun 97 Casablanca Morocco 1-0 Ghana 17.Aug 97 Casablanca Morocco 2-0 Gabon 17.Aug 97 Obuasi Ghana 0-2 Sierra Leone 26.Oct 97 Libreville Gabon n/p Sierra Leone (Game not played because of travelling problems for SL.)
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Morocco 6 5 1 0 14- 2 16 2.Sierra Leone 5 2 1 2 4- 6 7 3.Ghana 6 1 3 2 7- 7 6 4.Gabon 5 0 1 4 1-11 1
    QUALIFIED FROM AFRICA: Nigeria, Tunisia, South Africa, Cameroon and Morocco.

    Asia

    (AFC First round groupstage)
    Group 1 16.Mar 97 Kuala Lumpur Taiwan 0-2 Saudi Arabia 16.Mar 97 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia 2-0 Bangladesh 18.Mar 97 Kuala Lumpur Bangladesh 1-3 Taiwan 18.Mar 97 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia 0-0 Saudi Arabia 20.Mar 97 Kuala Lumpur Bangladesh 1-4 Saudi Arabia 20.Mar 97 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia 2-0 Taiwan 27.Mar 97 Jeddah Taiwan 0-0 Malaysia 27.Mar 97 Jeddah Saudi Arabia 3-0 Bangladesh 29.Mar 97 Jeddah Saudi Arabia 3-0 Malaysia 29.Mar 97 Jeddah Taiwan 1-2 Bangladesh 31.Mar 97 Jeddah Bangladesh 0-1 Malaysia 31.Mar 97 Jeddah Saudi Arabia 6-0 Taiwan
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Saudi Arabia 6 5 1 0 18- 1 16 2.Malaysia 6 3 2 1 5- 3 11 3.Taiwan 6 1 1 4 4-13 4 4.Bangladesh 6 1 0 5 4-14 3
    Group 2 02.Jun 97 Damascus Syria n/p Kyrgyzstan 02.Jun 97 Damascus Maldives 0-17 Iran 04.Jun 97 Damascus Syria 12-0 Maldives 04.Jun 97 Damascus Kyrgyzstan 0-7 Iran 06.Jun 97 Damascus Syria 0-1 Iran 06.Jun 97 Damascus Kyrgyzstan 3-0 Maldives 09.Jun 97 Tehran Iran 3-1 Kyrgyzstan 09.Jun 97 Tehran Maldives 0-12 Syria 11.Jun 97 Tehran Iran 9-0 Maldives 11.Jun 97 Tehran Kyrgyzstan 2-1 Syria 13.Jun 97 Tehran Iran 2-2 Syria 13.Jun 97 Tehran Maldives 0-6 Kyrgyzstan
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Iran 6 5 1 0 39- 3 16 2.Kyrgyzstan 5 3 0 2 12-11 9 3.Syria 5 2 1 2 27- 5 7 4.Maldives 6 0 0 6 0-59 0
    Group 3 08.Apr 97 Manama Jordan 0-0 UAE 11.Apr 97 Manama Bahrain 1-2 UAE 14.Apr 97 Manama Bahrain 1-0 Jordan 19.Apr 97 Sharjah Jordan 4-1 Bahrain 22.Apr 97 Sharjah UAE 3-0 Bahrain 26.Apr 97 Sharjah UAE 2-0 Jordan
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.UAE 4 3 1 0 7- 1 10 2.Jordan 4 1 1 2 4- 4 4 3.Bahrain 4 1 0 3 3- 9 3
    Group 4 23.Mar 97 Muscat Nepal 1-1 Macao 23.Mar 97 Muscat Oman 0-1 Japan 25.Mar 97 Muscat Macao 0-10 Japan 25.Mar 97 Muscat Oman 1-0 Nepal 27.Mar 97 Muscat Nepal 0-6 Japan 27.Mar 97 Muscat Oman 4-0 Macao 22.Jun 97 Tokyo Japan 10-0 Macao 22.Jun 97 Tokyo Nepal 0-6 Oman 25.Jun 97 Tokyo Japan 3-0 Nepal 25.Jun 97 Tokyo Macao 0-2 Oman 28.Jun 97 Tokyo Japan 1-1 Oman 28.Jun 97 Tokyo Macao 2-1 Nepal
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Japan 6 5 1 0 31- 1 16 2.Oman 6 4 1 1 14- 2 13 3.Macao 6 1 1 4 3-28 4 4.Nepal 6 0 1 5 2-19 1
    Group 5 06.Apr 97 Jakarta Indonesia 8-0 Cambodia 13.Apr 97 Manado Indonesia 0-0 Yemen 20.Apr 97 Phnom Penh Cambodia 0-1 Yemen 27.Apr 97 Phnom Penh Cambodia 1-1 Indonesia 09.May 97 Sanaa Yemen 0-1 Uzbekistan 16.May 97 Sanaa Yemen 7-0 Cambodia 25.May 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 6-0 Cambodia 01.Jun 97 Surabaya Indonesia 1-1 Uzbekistan 13.Jun 97 Sanaa Yemen 1-1 Indonesia 20.Jun 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 3-0 Indonesia 29.Jun 97 Phnom Penh Cambodia 1-4 Uzbekistan 24.Aug 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 5-1 Yemen
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Uzbekistan 6 5 1 0 20- 3 16 2.Yemen 6 2 2 2 10- 7 8 3.Indonesia 6 1 4 1 11- 6 7 4.Cambodia 6 0 1 5 2-27 1
    Group 6 23.Feb 97 Hongkong Hongkong 0-2 South Korea 02.Mar 97 Bangkok Thailand 1-3 South Korea 09.Mar 97 Bangkok Thailand 2-0 Hongkong 30.Mar 97 Hongkong Hongkong 3-2 Thailand 28.May 97 Taejon South Korea 4-0 Hongkong 01.Jun 97 Seoul South Korea 0-0 Thailand
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.South Korea 4 3 1 0 9- 1 10 2.Thailand 4 1 1 2 5- 6 4 3.Hongkong 4 1 0 3 3-10 3
    Group 7 13.Apr 97 Borj Hamm Lebanon 1-1 Singapore 26.Apr 97 Singapore Singapore 0-1 Kuwait 08.May 97 Kuwait Kuwait 2-0 Lebanon 24.May 97 Singapore Singapore 1-2 Lebanon 05.Jun 97 Kuwait Kuwait 4-0 Singapore 22.Jun 97 Borj Hamm Lebanon 1-3 Kuwait
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Kuwait 4 4 0 0 10- 1 12 2.Lebanon 4 1 1 2 4- 7 4 3.Singapore 4 0 1 3 2- 8 1
    Group 8 04.May 97 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 1-4 China 04.May 97 Dushanbe Tajikistan 4-0 Vietnam 11.May 97 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 2-1 Vietnam 11.May 97 Dushanbe Tajikistan 0-1 China 25.May 97 Ho Chi Minh Vietnam 1-3 China 25.May 97 Ashgabat Turkmenistan 1-2 Tajikistan 01.Jun 97 Beijing China 1-0 Turkmenistan 01.Jun 97 Ho Chi Minh Vietnam 0-4 Tajikistan 08.Jun 97 Beijing China 0-0 Tajikistan 08.Jun 97 Ho Chi Minh Vietnam 0-4 Turkmenistan 22.Jun 97 Beijing China 4-0 Vietnam 22.Jun 97 Dushanbe Tajikistan 5-0 Turkmenistan
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.China 6 5 1 0 13- 2 16 2.Tajikistan 6 4 1 1 15- 4 13 3.Turkmenistan 6 2 0 4 8-13 6 4.Vietnam 6 0 0 6 2-21 0
    Group 9 11.May 97 Almaty Kazakhstan 3-0 Pakistan 23.May 97 Lahore Pakistan 2-6 Iraq 06.Jun 97 Baghdad Iraq 1-2 Kazakhstan 11.Jun 97 Lahore Pakistan 0-7 Kazakhstan 20.Jun 97 Baghdad Iraq 6-1 Pakistan 29.Jun 97 Almaty Kazakhstan 3-1 Iraq
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Kazakhstan 4 4 0 0 15- 2 12 2.Iraq 4 2 0 2 14- 8 6 3.Pakistan 4 0 0 4 3-22 0
    Group 10 20.Sep 96 Doha Qatar 3-0 Sri Lanka 21.Sep 96 Doha India 2-0 Philippines 23.Sep 96 Doha Qatar 5-0 Philippines 24.Sep 96 Doha Sri Lanka 1-1 India 26.Sep 96 Doha Philippines 0-3 Sri Lanka 27.Sep 96 Doha Qatar 6-0 India
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Qatar 3 3 0 0 14- 0 9 2.Sri Lanka 3 1 1 1 4- 4 4 3.India 3 1 1 1 3- 7 4 4.Philippines 3 0 0 3 0-10 0
    (AFC Final round)
    Group A 13.Sep 97 Dalian China 2-4 Iran 14.Sep 97 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 2-1 Kuwait 19.Sep 97 Tehran Iran 1-1 Saudi Arabia 19.Sep 97 Doha Qatar 0-2 Kuwait 26.Sep 97 Doha Qatar 1-1 China 26.Sep 97 Kuwait Kuwait 1-1 Iran 03.Oct 97 Dalian China 1-0 Saudi Arabia 03.Oct 97 Tehran Iran 3-0 Qatar 10.Oct 97 Kuwait Kuwait 1-2 China 11.Oct 97 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 1-0 Qatar 17.Oct 97 Kuwait Kuwait 2-1 Saudi Arabia 17.Oct 97 Tehran Iran 4-1 China 24.Oct 97 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 1-0 Iran 24.Oct 97 Kuwait Kuwait 0-1 Qatar 31.Oct 97 Dalian China 2-3 Qatar 31.Oct 97 Tehran Iran 0-0 Kuwait 06.Nov 97 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 1-1 China 07.Nov 97 Doha Qatar 2-0 Iran 12.Nov 97 Dalian China 1-0 Kuwait 12.Nov 97 Doha Qatar 0-1 Saudi Arabia
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Saudi Arabia 8 4 2 2 8- 6 14 2.Iran 8 3 3 2 13- 8 12 3.China 8 3 2 3 11-14 11 4.Qatar 8 3 1 4 7-10 10 5.Kuwait 8 2 2 4 7- 8 8
    Iran to face the runner-up in the other group (Japan) in a play-off. Group B 06.Sep 97 Seoul South Korea 3-0 Kazakhstan 07.Sep 97 Tokyo Japan 6-3 Uzbekistan 12.Sep 97 Abu Dhabi UAE 4-0 Kazakhstan 12.Sep 97 Seoul South Korea 2-1 Uzbekistan 19.Sep 97 Abu Dhabi UAE 0-0 Japan 20.Sep 97 Almaty Kazakhstan 1-1 Uzbekistan 27.Sep 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 2-3 UAE 28.Sep 97 Tokyo Japan 1-2 South Korea 04.Oct 97 Almaty Kazakhstan 1-1 Japan 04.Oct 97 Seoul South Korea 3-0 UAE 11.Oct 97 Almaty Kazakhstan 1-1 South Korea 11.Oct 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 1-1 Japan 18.Oct 97 Almaty Kazakhstan 3-0 UAE 18.Oct 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 1-5 South Korea 25.Oct 97 Tashkent Uzbekistan 4-0 Kazakhstan 26.Oct 97 Tokyo Japan 1-1 UAE 01.Nov 97 Seoul South Korea 0-2 Japan 02.Nov 97 Abu Dhabi UAE 0-0 Uzbekistan 08.Nov 97 Tokyo Japan 5-1 Kazakhstan 09.Nov 97 Abu Dhabi UAE 1-3 South Korea
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.South Korea 8 6 1 1 19- 7 19 2.Japan 8 3 4 1 17- 9 13 3.UAE 8 2 3 3 9-12 9 4.Uzbekistan 8 1 3 4 13-18 6 5.Kazakhstan 8 1 3 4 7-19 6
    Japan to face the runner-up in the other group (Iran) in a play-off. Asian play-off 16.Nov 97 Johor Bahru Iran 2-3 Japan Japan qualify to World Cup. Iran to play off with Australia for one spot in the World Cup. Asia #4/Oceania winner play-off 22.Nov 97 Tehran Iran 1-1 Australia 29.Nov 97 Melbourne Australia 2-2 Iran (Iran won on away goals rule) QUALIFIED FROM ASIA: Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Japan and Iran.

    Oceania

    (OFC First round)
    Melanesian Group 16.Sep 96 Lae Papua New Guinea 1-1 Solomon Islands 18.Sep 96 Lae Solomon Islands 1-1 Vanuatu 20.Sep 96 Lae Papua New Guinea 2-1 Vanuatu
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Papua New Guinea 2 1 1 0 3- 2 4 2.Solomon Islands 2 0 2 0 2- 2 2 3.Vanuatu 2 0 1 1 2- 3 1
    Polynesian Group 11.Nov 96 Tonga Tonga 2-0 Cook Islands 13.Nov 96 Tonga Western Samoa 2-1 Cook Islands 15.Nov 96 Tonga Tonga 1-0 Western Samoa
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Tonga 2 2 0 0 3- 0 6 2.Western Samoa 2 1 0 1 2- 2 3 3.Cook Islands 2 0 0 2 1- 4 0
    Australia, Fiji, New Zealand and Tahiti receive byes to second round. Play-off (1st Polynesia vs 2nd Melanesia) 15.Feb 97 Nuku'alofa Tonga 0-4 Solomon Islands 01.Mar 97 Honiara Solomon Islands 9-0 Tonga
    (OFC Second round)
    Group 1 11.Jun 97 Sydney Australia 13-0 Solomon Islands 13.Jun 97 Sydney Australia 5-0 Tahiti 15.Jun 97 Sydney Solomon Islands 4-1 Tahiti 17.Jun 97 Sydney Solomon Islands 2-6 Australia 19.Jun 97 Sydney Tahiti 0-2 Australia 21.Jun 97 Sydney Tahiti 1-1 Solomon Islands
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Australia 4 4 0 0 26- 2 12 2.Solomon Islands 4 1 1 2 7-21 4 3.Tahiti 4 0 1 3 2-12 1
    Group 2 31.May 97 Port Moresby Papua New Guinea 1-0 New Zealand 07.Jun 97 Ba Fiji 0-1 New Zealand 11.Jun 97 Auckland New Zealand 7-0 Papua New Guinea 15.Jun 97 Suva Fiji 3-1 Papua New Guinea 18.Jun 97 Auckland New Zealand 5-0 Fiji 21.Jun 97 Port Moresby Papua New Guinea 0-1 Fiji
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.New Zealand 4 3 0 1 13- 1 9 2.Fiji 4 2 0 2 4- 7 6 3.Papua New Guinea 4 1 0 3 2-11 3
    (OFC Final round)
    28.Jun 97 Auckland New Zealand 0-3 Australia 05.Jul 97 Sydney Australia 2-0 New Zealand Australia progress to intercontinental play-off with loser of Asian play-off for one spot in the World Cup. Asia #4/Oceania winner play-off 22.Nov 97 Tehran Iran 1-1 Australia 29.Nov 97 Melbourne Australia 2-2 Iran (Iran won on away goals rule) QUALIFIED FROM OCEANIA: None


     

     

    [HOME]


    BACKGROUND
    Info on how the World Cup was founded and about the trophy as well.
    THE WORLD CUPS
    Detailed info on every match in every tournament.
    COLUMNISTS
    Interesting columns about the past, present and future of the World Cup.
    THE NATIONS
    Every nation with appearances in the World Cup. Detailed info on every country.
    LEGENDS
    Player profiles of many of the most influential players in history.
    A-Z STORIES
    An A-Z collection of strange and different stories in World Cup history.
    STATISTICS
    A big collection of various statistics and records.
    MASCOTS
    Every mascot since it was introduced in 1966.
    QUIZ
    Test your knowledge about the WC. Three different levels. No prizes, just for fun.
    TOP 10 RANKINGS
    Rankings of lots of stuff. For instance Best Goals, Best Players and Best Matches.
    LINKS
    Our collection of links to other soccer sites with World Cup connection.
    LINK TO
    Some banners and buttons for you to link to us if you want.
    ABOUT US
    A little information on who keeps this site available.
    | '30 | '34 | '38 | '50 | '54 | '58 | '62 | '66 | '70 | '74 | '78 | '82 | '86 | '90 | '94 | '98 | '02 | '06 | '10 | '14 |
    ---
    Copyrights © 1998-2014 - This website is created and maintained by Jan Alsos. It is an unofficial website not affiliated or connected in any way to FIFA. All rights reserved.