mail: jan@planetworldcup.com

The all-time World Cup





MENU

  • Introduction
  • Matchfacts
  • Squads
  • Statistics

     

  • Squads


    
                GROUP A        GROUP B
             Spain           Scotland
             United States   Yugoslavia
             Mexico          Czechoslovakia
             Soviet Union    Bulgaria
    
                GROUP C        GROUP D
             Netherlands     Romania
             South Korea     Paraguay
             Uruguay         Italy
             Poland          Hungary
    
                GROUP E       GROUP F
             Sweden          France
             Denmark         Belgium
             Austria         Ireland
             England         Chile
    
                GROUP G       GROUP H
             Switzerland     Brazil
             Argentina       Cameroon
             Germany         Portugal
             Turkey          Northern Ireland
    
    

    Group A

    
                            SPAIN
                    (coach: Miguel Munoz)
    
                    1   Ricardo Zamora
                    2   José Antonio Camacho
                    3   Rafael Gordillo
                    4   Antonio Maceda
                    5   José Pirri
                    6   Fernando Hierro
                    7   Raul Gonzalez Blanco
                    8   José Miguel Michel
                    9   Emilio Butragueno
                    10  Luis Suarez
                    11  Francisco Gento
                    12  Luis Miguel Arconada
                    13  Estanislao Basora
                    14  Josep Guardiola
                    15  Telmo Zarra
                    16  Luis Del Sol
                    17  Luis Regueiro
                    18  Miguel Bernando Migueli
                    19  Jacinto de Quincoces
                    20  Juan Segarra
                    21  Victor Munoz
                    22  José Angel Iribar
    
    
                       UNITED STATES
                   (coach: Bruce Arena)
    
                    1   Tony Meola
                    2   Jeff Agoos
                    3   Paul Caligiuri
                    4   Eddie Pope
                    5   Tom Dooley
                    6   John Harkes
                    7   Coby Jones
                    8   James Brown
                    9   Joe Gaetjens
                    10  Bert Patenaude
                    11  Eric Wynalda
                    12  Claudio Reyna
                    13  Tab Ramos
                    14  Landon Donovan
                    15  Clint Mathis
                    16  Earnest Stewart
                    17  Marcelo Balboa
                    18  Brian McBride
                    19  Aldo Donelli
                    20  Alexi Lalas
                    21  Brad Friedel
                    22  James Douglas
    
    
                           MEXICO
                  (coach: Velibor Milutinovic)
    
                    1   Antonio Carbajal
                    2   Arturo Vazquez Ayala
                    3   Claudio Luis Suarez
                    4   Ignacio Marcos Ambriz
                    5   Gustavo Pena
                    6   Ramon Jesus Ramirez
                    7   Alberto Garcia Aspe
                    8   Manuel Negrete
                    9   Hugo Sanchez
                    10  Enrique David Borja
                    11  Cuauhtemoc Blanco
                    12  Salvador Reyes
                    13  Raul Cardenas
                    14  Luis Hernandez
                    15  Miguel Espana
                    16  Pablo Larios
                    17  Rafael Marquez
                    18  Jesus Del Muro
                    19  Carlos Hermosillo
                    20  Tomas Boy
                    21  Aaron Padilla
                    22  Jorge Campos
    
    
                        SOVIETUNION
                   (coach: Valeri Lobanovski)
    
                    1   Lev Yashin
                    2   Vladimir Bessonov
                    3   Aleksandr Chivadze
                    4   Oleg Kuznetsov
                    5   Anatoli Demianenko
                    6   Albert Schesternev
                    7   Aleksei Michailichenko
                    8   Vladimir Muntian
                    9   Oleg Protasov
                    10  Vsevolod Bobrov
                    11  Oleg Blokhine
                    12  Rinat Dassaev
                    13  Aleksandr Zavarov
                    14  Eduard Streltzov
                    15  Igor Tschislenko
                    16  Vasili Rats
                    17  Viktor Onopko
                    18  Valeri Voronin
                    19  Igor Netto
                    20  Valentin Ivanov
                    21  Anatoli Ilyin
                    22  Evgeny Rudakov
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group B

    
                         SCOTLAND
                   (coach: Jock Stein)
    
                    1   John Thompson
                    2   Danny McGrain
                    3   Eric Caldow
                    4   Billy Bremner
                    5   Gordon McQueen
                    6   George Young
                    7   Kenny Dalglish
                    8   Hugh Gallacher
                    9   Denis Law
                    10  Jim Baxter
                    11  Alan Morton
                    12  Paul McStay
                    13  Alec Jackson
                    14  Alex McLeish
                    15  Alex James
                    16  Greame Souness
                    17  Ally McCoist
                    18  Alan Hansen
                    19  Sandy Jardine
                    20  Bill Brown
                    21  David Meiklejohn
                    22  Jim Leighton
            
    
                         YUGOSLAVIA
                   (coach: Miljan Miljanic)
    
                    1   Vladimir Beara
                    2   Branko Stankovic
                    3   Robert Jarni
                    4   Velimir Zajec
                    5   Josip Katalinski
                    6   Vladislav Bogicevic
                    7   Vladimir Petrovic
                    8   Dragoslav Sekularac
                    9   Stjepan Bobek
                    10  Dragan Stojkovic
                    11  Dragan Dzajic
                    12  Enver Maric
                    13  Branko Zebec
                    14  Zvonimir Boban
                    15  Branko Oblak
                    16  Milutin Ivkovic
                    17  Ivan Gudelj
                    18  Jovan Acimovic
                    19  Ivica Surjak
                    20  Davor Suker
                    21  Ivan Horvat
                    22  Milutin Soskic
           
     
                       CZECHOSLOVAKIA
                 (coach: Rudolf Vytlacil)
    
                    1   Frantisek Planicka
                    2   Karol Dobias
                    3   Ladislav Novak
                    4   Anton Ondrus
                    5   Jan Popluhar
                    6   Karel Pesek-Kada
                    7   Antonin Panenka
                    8   Pavel Nedved
                    9   Zdenek Nehoda
                    10  Josef Masopust
                    11  Antonin Puc
                    12  Ivo Viktor
                    13  Josef Silny
                    14  Andrej Kvasnak
                    15  Karel Poborsky
                    16  Josef Adamec
                    17  Koloman Gögh
                    18  Jaroslav Burgr
                    19  Svatopluk Pluskal
                    20  Oldrich Nejedly
                    21  Miroslav Kadlec
                    22  Viliam Schroijff
    
    
                           BULGARIA
                  (playing coach: Dimitar Penev)
    
                    1   Borislav Mikhailov
                    2   Aleksander Schalamanov
                    3   Boris Gaganelov
                    4   Nasko Sirakov
                    5   Ivan Dimitrov
                    6   Trifon Ivanov
                    7   Stefan Boskov
                    8   Hristo Stoichkov
                    9   Georgi Asparukhov
                    10  Hristo Bonev
                    11  Ivan Kolev
                    12  Krassimir Balakov
                    13  Dimitar Jakimov
                    14  Petar Jekov
                    15  Georgi Dimitrov
                    16  Jordan Lechkov
                    17  Manoli Manolov
                    18  Dimitar Penev
                    19  Ivan Zafirov
                    20  Todor Diev
                    21  Georgi Naidenov
                    22  Simeon Simeonov
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group C

    
                        NETHERLANDS
                   (coach: Rinus Michels)
    
                    1   Jan van Beveren
                    2   Wim Suurbier
                    3   Frank Rijkaard
                    4   Ronald Koeman
                    5   Ruud Krol
                    6   Rinus Israël
                    7   Johan Neeskens
                    8   Ruud Gullit
                    9   Marco van Basten
                    10  Wim van Hanegem
                    11  Willy van der Kuijlen
                    12  Hans van Breukelen
                    13  Beb Bakhuys
                    14  Johan Cruijff
                    15  Abe Lenstra
                    16  Frans de Munck
                    17  Bertus Caldenhove
                    18  Cor van der Hart
                    19  Wim Jansen
                    20  Faas Wilkes
                    21  Jan Wouters
                    22  Bertus de Harder
    
    
                         SOUTH KOREA
                   (coach: Guus Hiddink)
    
                    1   Lee Woon-Jae
                    2   Park Kyung-Hoon
                    3   Park Jung-Bae
                    4   Choi Jin-Cheul
                    5   Kim Nam-Il
                    6   Park Chang-Sun
                    7   Yoo Sang-Chul
                    8   Hwang Bo-Kwan
                    9   Cha Bum-Kun
                    10  Lee Young-Pyo
                    11  Ahn Jung-Hwan
                    12  Choi In-Young
                    13  Kim Byung-Il
                    14  Choi Soon-Ho
                    15  Gu Sang-Bum
                    16  Kim Joo-Sung
                    17  Ha Seok-Ju
                    18  Hwang Sun-Hong
                    19  Huh Jung-Moo
                    20  Hong Myung-Bo
                    21  Park Ji-Sung
                    22  Song Chung-Gug
    
    
                             URUGUAY
                      (coach: Juan Lopez)
    
                    1   Ladislao Mazurkiewicz
                    2   Roberto Matosas
                    3   Juan Martin Mujica
                    4   José Nasazzi
                    5   José Emilio Santamaria
                    6   Obdulio Jacinto Varela
                    7   Juan Alberto Schiaffino
                    8   José Leandro Andrade
                    9   Pedro Petrone
                    10  Enzo Luis Francescoli
                    11  Pedro José Cea
                    12  Roque Gaston Maspoli
                    13  José Piendibene
                    14  Victor Rodriguez Andrade
                    15  Nestor Goncalvez
                    16  Alcides Edgardo Ghiggia
                    17  Hector Pedro Scarone
                    18  Oscar Omar Miguez
                    19  Luis Ignacio Ubinas
                    20  Lorenzo Fernandez
                    21  Matias Gonzalez
                    22  Andres Mazali
    
    
                            POLAND
                  (coach: Kazimierz Gorski)
    
                    1   Jan Tomaszewski
                    2   Antoni Szymanowski
                    3   Adam Musial
                    4   Wladislaw Zmuda
                    5   Jerzy Gorgon
                    6   Henryk Kasperczak
                    7   Sygfryd Szoltysik
                    8   Andrzej Szarmach
                    9   Wlodzimierz Lubanski
                    10  Zbigniew Boniek
                    11  Robert Gadocha
                    12  Kazimierz Deyna
                    13  Stanislav Ozliszlo
                    14  Ernest Pol
                    15  Leslaw Cmikiewicz
                    16  Gregorz Lato
                    17  Roman Wojcicki
                    18  Zygmunt Anczok
                    19  Lucjan Brychczy
                    20  Gerard Cieslik
                    21  Jerzy Dudek
                    22  Jozef Mlynarczyk
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group D

    
                           ROMANIA
                    (coach: Emerich Jenei)
    
                    1   Necula Raducanu
                    2   Dan Petrescu
                    3   Emerich Vogl
                    4   Gheorghe Popescu
                    5   Miodrag Belodedici
                    6   Cornel Dinu
                    7   Ilie Balaci
                    8   Ladislau Bölöni
                    9   Dudu Georgescu
                    10  Gheorghe Hagi
                    11  Mircea Lucescu
                    12  Anghel Iordanescu
                    13  Marius Lacatus
                    14  Stefan Sames
                    15  Radu Nunweiler
                    16  Helmuth Ducadam
                    17  Ion Dumitru
                    18  Rodion Camataru
                    19  Dorinel Munteanu
                    20  Iuliu Bodola
                    21  Ludovic Satmareanu
                    22  Silviu Lung
    
    
                            PARAGUAY
                      (coach: Cayetano Ré)
    
                    1   José Luis Chilavert
                    2   Francisco Javier Arce
                    3   Catalino Rivarola
                    4   Carlos Alberto Gamarra
                    5   Celso Rafael Ayala
                    6   Jorge Amado Nunes
                    7   Delfin Benitez Caceres
                    8   Julio Cesar Romero
                    9   Roberto Cabanas
                    10  Arsenio Pastor Erico
                    11  Enrique Villalba
                    12  Aurelio Gonzalez
                    13  Adolfino Canete
                    14  Pedro Alcides Sarabia
                    15  Carlos Humberto Paredes
                    16  Cesar Zavala
                    17  Juan Bautista Torales
                    18  Roberto Miguel Acuna
                    19  Roque Santa Cruz
                    20  Justo Jacquet
                    21  Roberto Fernandez
                    22  Ever Hugo Almeida
    
    
                             ITALY
                    (coach: Vittorio Pozzo)
    
                    1   Dino Zoff
                    2   Giuseppe Bergomi
                    3   Giacinto Facchetti
                    4   Tarcisio Burgnich
                    5   Riccardo Ferri
                    6   Franco Baresi
                    7   Giuseppe Meazza
                    8   Romeo Benetti
                    9   Silvio Piola
                    10  Gianni Rivera
                    11  Luigi Riva
                    12  Sandro Mazzola
                    13  Giampiero Combi
                    14  Marco Tardelli
                    15  Paolo Maldini
                    16  Valentino Mazzola
                    17  Giancarlo Antognoni
                    18  Roberto Baggio
                    19  Gaetano Scirea
                    20  Fulvio Collovati
                    21  Christian Vieri
                    22  Giuliano Sarti
    
    
                           HUNGARY
                    (coach: Gusztav Sebes)
    
                    1   Gyula Grosics
                    2   Jenö Buzansky
                    3   Sandor Biro
                    4   Gyula Lorant
                    5   Kalman Meszöly
                    6   Jozsef Bozsik
                    7   Lajos Detari
                    8   Sandor Kocsis
                    9   Nandor Hidegkuti
                    10  Ferenc Puskas
                    11  Zoltan Czibor
                    12  Gyorgy Sarosi
                    13  Laszlo Balint
                    14  Ladislao Kubala
                    15  Tibor Nyilasi
                    16  Mihaly Lantos
                    17  Ferenc Sipos
                    18  Imre Schlosser-Lakatos
                    19  Alfred Schaffer
                    20  Gyorgy Orth
                    21  Antal Szabo
                    22  Sandor Gujdar
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group E

    
                           SWEDEN
                   (coach: George Raynor)
    
                    1   Ronnie Hellström
                    2   Orvar Bergmark
                    3   Erik Nilsson
                    4   Björn Nordquist
                    5   Bengt Gustavsson
                    6   Bo Larsson
                    7   Jonas Thern
                    8   Nils Liedholm
                    9   Gunnar Nordahl
                    10  Gunnar Gren
                    11  Lennart Skoglund
                    12  Karl-Oskar Svensson
                    13  Sigvard Parling
                    14  Ralf Edström
                    15  Sven Rydell
                    16  Stefan Schwarz
                    17  Roland Grip
                    18  Ove Grahn
                    19  Kurt Hamrin
                    20  Henrik Larsson
                    21  Patrik Andersson
                    22  Thomas Ravelli
    
    
                           DENMARK
                     (coach: Sepp Piontek)
    
                    1   Peter Schmeichel
                    2   Ole Rasmussen
                    3   Ivan Nielsen
                    4   Morten Olsen
                    5   Nils Middelboe
                    6   Sören Lerby
                    7   Pauli Jörgensen
                    8   Michael Laudrup
                    9   Poul Nielsen
                    10  Ole Madsen
                    11  Preben Elkjaer-Larsen
                    12  Thomas Sörensen
                    13  Kim Vilfort
                    14  Alan Simonson
                    15  Frank Arnesen
                    16  Birger Jensen
                    17  Jan Heintze
                    18  John Sivebaek
                    19  Marc Rieper
                    20  Brian Laudrup
                    21  Thomas Helveg
                    22  Carl-Aage Praest
    
    
                          AUSTRIA
                    (coach: Hugo Meisl)
    
                    1   Rudi Hiden
                    2   Josef Blum
                    3   Karl Sesta
                    4   Gerhard Hanappi
                    5   Bruno Pezzey
                    6   Ernst Happel
                    7   Ernst Ocwirk
                    8   Herbert Prohaska
                    9   Hans Krankl
                    10  Matthias Sindelar
                    11  Friedrich Gschweidl
                    12  Franz Binder
                    13  Josef Bican
                    14  Karl Koller
                    15  Walter Nausch
                    16  Josef Smistik
                    17  Erich Obermayer
                    18  Robert Sara
                    19  Anton Polster
                    20  Alfred Körner
                    21  Walter Zeman
                    22  Friedrich Koncilia
    
    
                           ENGLAND
                    (coach: Alf Ramsey)
    
                    1   Gordon Banks
                    2   Bob Crompton
                    3   Roger Byrne
                    4   Ernest Needham
                    5   Tony Adams
                    6   Bobby Moore
                    7   Stanley Matthews
                    8   Duncan Edwards
                    9   Gary Lineker
                    10  Bobby Charlton
                    11  Wilf Mannion
                    12  Peter Shilton
                    13  Cliff Bastin
                    14  Tom Lawton
                    15  Tom Finney
                    16  Bryan Robson
                    17  Billy Wright
                    18  Eddie Hapgood
                    19  Jack Charlton
                    20  Steve Bloomer
                    21  David Beckham
                    22  Frank Swift
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group F

    
                           FRANCE
                   (coach: Aimé Jacquet)
    
                    1   Alexis Thepot
                    2   Manuel Amoros
                    3   Bixente Lizarazu
                    4   Luis Fernandez
                    5   Laurent Blanc
                    6   Maxime Bossis
                    7   Didier Deschamps
                    8   Marcel Desailly
                    9   Just Fontaine
                    10  Michel Platini
                    11  Raymond Kopa
                    12  Thierry Henry
                    13  Alain Giresse
                    14  Jean Tigana
                    15  Lilian Thuram
                    16  Fabien Barthez
                    17  Jean-Pierre Papin
                    18  Eric Cantona
                    19  Roger Piantoni
                    20  Zinedine Zidane
                    21  Robert Jonquet
                    22  Joel Bats
    
    
                          BELGIUM
                     (coach: Guy Thijs)
    
                    1   Christian Piot
                    2   Eric Gerets
                    3   Armand Swartenbroeks
                    4   Laurent Verbiest
                    5   Michel Renquin
                    6   Frank Vercauteren
                    7   René Vandereycken
                    8   Wilfried Van Moer
                    9   Jef Mermans
                    10  Rik Coppens
                    11  Jan Ceulemans
                    12  Bob Paverick
                    13  Paul Van Himst
                    14  Raymond Braine
                    15  Viktor Lemberechts
                    16  Nico Dewalque
                    17  Vincenzo Scifo
                    18  Louis Carré
                    19  Jean Thissen
                    20  Bernard Voorhoof
                    21  Michel Preud’homme
                    22  Jean-Marie Pfaff
    
    
                      REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
                    (coach: Jack Charlton)
    
                    1   Pat Bonner
                    2   Dennis Irwin
                    3   John Carey
                    4   Mark Lawrenson
                    5   Paul McGrath
                    6   Roy Keane
                    7   Liam Brady
                    8   John Giles
                    9   John Aldridge
                    10  Don Givens
                    11  Steve Heighway
                    12  David O’Leary
                    13  Billy Whelan
                    14  Noel Cantwell
                    15  Ray Houghton
                    16  Mick McCarthy
                    17  Steve Staunton
                    18  Tony Cascarino
                    19  Robbie Keane
                    20  Niall Quinn
                    21  Shay Given
                    22  Alan Kelly
    
    
                           CHILE
                   (coach: Fernando Riera)
            
                    1   Roberto Rojas
                    2   Luis Eyzaguirre
                    3   Lizardo Garrido
                    4   Javier Margas
                    5   Elias Figueroa
                    6   Raul Sanchez
                    7   Alberto Fouilloux
                    8   Marcelo Salas
                    9   Ivan Zamorano
                    10  Jorge Aravena
                    11  Leonel Sanchez
                    12  Francisco Valdes
                    13  Guillermo Subiabre
                    14  Nelson Parraguez
                    15  Alberto Quintano
                    16  Pedro Araya
                    17  Sergio Ahumada
                    18  Miguel Neira
                    19  Carlos Caszely
                    20  Jorge Toro
                    21  Sergio Livingstone
                    22  Patricio Toledo
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group G

    
                         SWITZERLAND
                    (coach: Karl Rappan)
    
                    1   Frank Sechehaye
                    2   Severino Minelli
                    3   Pirmin Stierli
                    4   Walter Weiler
                    5   Alain Geiger
                    6   Robert Bocquet
                    7   Max Abegglen
                    8   Jakob Kuhn
                    9   André Abegglen
                    10  Karl Odermatt
                    11  Jacques Fatton
                    12  Lauro Amado
                    13  Josef Hügi
                    14  Heinz Hermann
                    15  Alfred Bickel
                    16  Rudolf Ramseyer
                    17  Ciriaco Sforza
                    18  Olivier Eggimann
                    19  Stephane Chapuisat
                    20  André Egli
                    21  Erwin Ballabio
                    22  Erich Burgener
    
    
                            ARGENTINA
                    (coach: Luis Cesar Menotti)
    
                    1   Ubaldo Matildo Fillol
                    2   Javier Adelmar Zanetti
                    3   Silvio Marzolini
                    4   Luis Felipe Monti
                    5   Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri
                    6   Daniel Alberto Passarella
                    7   Jorge Luis Burruchaga
                    8   Osvaldo Carlos Ardiles
                    9   Alfredo Di Stefano
                    10  Diego Armando Maradona
                    11  Angel Amadeo Labruna
                    12  Miguel Americo Tesorieri
                    13  Juan Sebastian Veron
                    14  Mario Alberto Kempes
                    15  Gabriel Omar Batistuta
                    16  Amadeo Raul Carrizo
                    17  Walter Adrian Samuel
                    18  Roberto Alfredo Perfumo
                    19  José Manuel Moreno
                    20  Manuel Ferreyra
                    21  Antonio Ubaldo Rattin
                    22  Raimundo Bibiano Orsi
    
    
                             GERMANY
                      (coach: Helmut Schön)
    
                    1   Sepp Maier
                    2   Berti Vogts
                    3   Andreas Brehme
                    4   Karl-Heinz Förster
                    5   Franz Beckenbauer
                    6   Fritz Walter
                    7   Günter Netzer
                    8   Lothar Matthäus
                    9   Uwe Seeler
                    10  Rudi Völler
                    11  Karl-Heinz Rummenigge
                    12  Wolfgang Overath
                    13  Gerd Müller
                    14  Manfred Kaltz
                    15  Max Morlock
                    16  Michael Ballack
                    17  Jürgen Kohler
                    18  Jürgen Klinsmann
                    19  Karl-Heinz Schnellinger
                    20  Helmut Rahn
                    21  Oliver Kahn
                    22  Harald Schumacher
    
    
                            TURKEY
                   (coach: Mustafa Denizli)
    
                    1   Rüstü Recber
                    2   Riza Calimbay
                    3   Bülent Korkmaz
                    4   Fatih Terim
                    5   Alpay Özalan
                    6   Arif Erdem
                    7   Tugay Kerimoglu
                    8   Oguz Cetin
                    9   Hakan Sükür
                    10  Tanju Colak
                    11  Hasan Sas
                    12  Turgay Seren
                    13  Lefter Kücükandonyadis
                    14  Zaki-Riza Sporel
                    15  Metik Oktay
                    16  Abdullah Ercan
                    17  Ogün Temizkanoglu
                    18  Hakan Ünsal
                    19  Emre Belozoglu
                    20  Cemil Turan
                    21  Senol Gunes
                    22  Ümit Davala
    
    
    [Back to top]

    Group H

    
                           BRAZIL
                    (coach: Mario Zagalo)
    
                    1   Taffarel
                    2   Cafu
                    3   Luiz Pereira
                    4   Djalma Santos
                    5   Dunga
                    6   Nilton Santos
                    7   Garrincha
                    8   Toninho Cerezo
                    9   Ronaldo
                    10  Pelé
                    11  Rivelino
                    12  Romario
                    13  Carlos Alberto
                    14  Ademir
                    15  Ricardo Gomes
                    16  Didi
                    17  Roberto Carlos
                    18  Gerson
                    19  Jairzinho
                    20  Zico
                    21  Gilmar
                    22  Emerson Leao
    
    
                           CAMEROON
                  (coach: Valeri Nepomniaschi)
    
                    1   Thomas N’Kono
                    2   Stephen Tataw
                    3   Pierre Wome
                    4   Rigobert Song
                    5   Raymond Kalla
                    6   Emmanuel Kunde
                    7   Francois Omam-Biyik
                    8   Gregoire M’Bida
                    9   Roger Milla
                    10  Jean-Manga Onguene
                    11  Theophile Abega
                    12  Emile M’Bouh
                    13  Geremi Njitap
                    14  Jules Onana
                    15  André Kana-Biyik
                    16  Samuel Eto’o
                    17  Viktor N’Dip
                    18  Lauren Etame-Mayer
                    19  Thomas Libiih
                    20  Patrick Mboma
                    21  Joseph-Antoine Bell
                    22  Jacques Songo’o
    
    
                             PORTUGAL
                       (coach: Otto Gloria)
    
                    1   Alberto Costa Pereira
                    2   Joao Pinto I
                    3   Fernando Couto
                    4   José Germano
                    5   Toni
                    6   Manuel Humberto Coelho
                    7   Luis Filipe Figo
                    8   Eusebio
                    9   José Torres
                    10  Manuel Rui Costa
                    11  Mario Coluna
                    12  Tamagnini Néné
                    13  Antonio Simoes
                    14  Antonio Lima Pereira
                    15  Jaime Graca
                    16  Fernando Chalana
                    17  Fernando Peyroteo
                    18  Manuel Dimas
                    19  Jaime Pacheco
                    20  José Aguas
                    21  Manuel Vitor Baia
                    22  Manuel Galrinho Bento
    
    
                         NORTHERN IRELAND
                      (coach: Peter Doherty)
    
                    1   Pat Jennings
                    2   Jim Nicholl
                    3   Pat Rice
                    4   Sammy McIllroy
                    5   William McCracken
                    6   Danny Blanchflower
                    7   George Best
                    8   Norman Whiteside
                    9   Gerry Armstrong
                    10  Derek Dougan
                    11  Peter McParland
                    12  Jim McIllroy
                    13  Sammy Nelson
                    14  Chris Nicholl
                    15  Martin O’Neill
                    16  Billy Bingham
                    17  Dave Clements
                    18  Mal Donaghy
                    19  David McCreery
                    20  Terry Neill
                    21  Harry Cregg
                    22  Elisha Scott
    
    
    [Back to top]



     

     

    [HOME]


    BACKGROUND
    Info on how the World Cup was founded and about the trophy as well.
    THE WORLD CUPS
    Detailed info on every match in every tournament.
    COLUMNISTS
    Interesting columns about the past, present and future of the World Cup.
    THE NATIONS
    Every nation with appearances in the World Cup. Detailed info on every country.
    LEGENDS
    Player profiles of many of the most influential players in history.
    A-Z STORIES
    An A-Z collection of strange and different stories in World Cup history.
    STATISTICS
    A big collection of various statistics and records.
    MASCOTS
    Every mascot since it was introduced in 1966.
    QUIZ
    Test your knowledge about the WC. Three different levels. No prizes, just for fun.
    TOP 10 RANKINGS
    Rankings of lots of stuff. For instance Best Goals, Best Players and Best Matches.
    LINKS
    Our collection of links to other soccer sites with World Cup connection.
    LINK TO
    Some banners and buttons for you to link to us if you want.
    ABOUT US
    A little information on who keeps this site available.
    | '30 | '34 | '38 | '50 | '54 | '58 | '62 | '66 | '70 | '74 | '78 | '82 | '86 | '90 | '94 | '98 | '02 | '06 | '10 | '14 |
    ---
    Copyrights © 1998-2014 - This website is created and maintained by Jan Alsos. It is an unofficial website not affiliated or connected in any way to FIFA. All rights reserved.