mail: jan@planetworldcup.com

World Cup 1970





WC 1970 MENU

  • Mexico '70 story
  • Match schedule
  • Squads
  • Statistics
  • Picture gallery
  • Qualifying rounds


     


  • THE QUALIFICATION ROUNDS




                  Participating countries    75    Total matches             172
                  Total goals               542    Goals per game average   3.15
    
    
    
    

    Europe

    (UEFA Group 1)
    12.Oct 68 Basel Switzerland 1-0 Greece 27.Oct 68 Lisbon Portugal 3-0 Romania 23.Nov 68 Bucharest Romania 2-0 Switzerland 11.Dec 68 Athens Greece 4-2 Portugal 16.Apr 69 Lisbon Portugal 0-2 Switzerland 16.Apr 69 Athens Greece 2-2 Romania 04.May 69 Porto Portugal 2-2 Greece 14.May 69 Lausanne Switzerland 0-1 Romania 12.Oct 69 Bucharest Romania 1-0 Portugal 15.Oct 69 Thessaloniki Greece 4-1 Switzerland 02.Nov 69 Bern Switzerland 1-1 Portugal 16.Nov 69 Bucharest Romania 1-1 Greece
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Romania 6 3 2 1 7- 6 8 2.Greece 6 2 3 1 13- 9 7 3.Switzerland 6 2 1 3 5- 8 5 4.Portugal 6 1 2 3 8-10 4
    (UEFA Group 2)
    25.Sep 68 Copenhagen Denmark 0-3 Czechoslovakia 20.Oct 68 Bratislava Czechoslovakia 1-0 Denmark 04.May 69 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 1-2 Czechoslovakia 25.May 69 Budapest Hungary 2-0 Czechoslovakia 27.May 69 Copenhagen Denmark 2-0 Rep. of Ireland 08.Jun 69 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 1-2 Hungary 15.Jun 69 Copenhagen Denmark 3-2 Hungary 14.Sep 69 Prague Czechoslovakia 3-3 Hungary 07.Oct 69 Prague Czechoslovakia 3-0 Rep. of Ireland 15.Oct 69 Dublin Rep. of Ireland 1-1 Denmark 22.Oct 69 Budapest Hungary 3-0 Denmark 05.Nov 69 Budapest Hungary 4-0 Rep. of Ireland
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Hungary 6 4 1 1 16- 7 9 Czechoslovakia 6 4 1 1 12- 6 9 3.Denmark 6 2 1 3 6-10 5 4.Rep. of Ireland 6 0 1 5 3-14 1
    Play-off 03.Dec 69 Marseille Czechoslovakia 4-1 Hungary
    (UEFA Group 3)
    23.Oct 68 Cardiff Wales 0-1 Italy 29.Mar 69 Berlin East Germany 2-2 Italy 16.Apr 69 Dresden East Germany 2-1 Wales 22.Oct 69 Cardiff Wales 1-3 East Germany 04.Nov 69 Rome Italy 4-1 Wales 22.Nov 69 Naples Italy 3-0 East Germany
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Italy 4 3 1 0 10- 3 7 2.East Germany 4 2 1 1 7- 7 5 3.Wales 4 0 0 4 3-10 0
    (UEFA Group 4)
    23.Oct 68 Belfast Northern Ireland 4-1 Turkey 11.Dec 68 Istanbul Turkey 0-3 Northern Ireland 10.Sep 69 Belfast Northern Ireland 0-0 Soviet Union 15.Oct 69 Kiev Soviet Union 3-0 Turkey 22.Oct 69 Moscow Soviet Union 2-0 Northern Ireland 16.Nov 69 Istanbul Turkey 1-3 Soviet Union
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Soviet Union 4 3 1 0 8- 1 7 2.Northern Ireland 4 2 1 1 7- 3 5 3.Turkey 4 0 0 4 2-13 0
    (UEFA Group 5)
    09.Oct 68 Stockholm Sweden 5-0 Norway 06.Nov 68 Strasbourg France 0-1 Norway 19.Jun 69 Oslo Norway 2-5 Sweden 10.Sep 69 Oslo Norway 1-3 France 15.Oct 69 Stockholm Sweden 2-0 France 01.Nov 69 Paris France 3-0 Sweden
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Sweden 4 3 0 1 12- 5 6 2.France 4 2 0 2 6- 4 4 3.Norway 4 1 0 3 4-13 2
    (UEFA Group 6)
    19.Jun 68 Helsinki Finland 1-2 Belgium 25.Sep 68 Belgrade Yugoslavia 9-1 Finland 09.Oct 68 Waregem Belgium 6-1 Finland 16.Oct 68 Brussels Belgium 3-0 Yugoslavia 27.Oct 68 Belgrade Yugoslavia 0-0 Spain 11.Dec 68 Madrid Spain 1-1 Belgium 23.Feb 69 Ličge Belgium 2-1 Spain 30.Apr 69 Barcelona Spain 2-1 Yugoslavia 04.Jun 69 Helsinki Finland 1-5 Yugoslavia 25.Jun 69 Helsinki Finland 2-0 Spain 15.Oct 69 Cádiz Spain 6-0 Finland 19.Oct 69 Skopje Yugoslavia 4-0 Belgium
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Belgium 6 4 1 1 14- 8 9 2.Yugoslavia 6 3 1 2 19- 7 7 3.Spain 6 2 2 2 10- 6 6 4.Finland 6 1 0 5 6-28 2
    (UEFA Group 7)
    19.May 68 Vienna Austria 7-1 Cyprus 13.Oct 68 Vienna Austria 0-2 West Germany 06.Nov 68 Glasgow Scotland 2-1 Austria 23.Nov 68 Nicosia Cyprus 0-1 West Germany 11.Dec 68 Nicosia Cyprus 0-5 Scotland 16.Apr 69 Glasgow Scotland 1-1 West Germany 19.Apr 69 Nicosia Cyprus 1-2 Austria 10.May 69 Nürnberg West Germany 1-0 Austria 17.May 69 Glasgow Scotland 8-0 Cyprus 21.May 69 Essen West Germany 12-0 Cyprus 22.Oct 69 Hamburg West Germany 3-2 Scotland 05.Nov 69 Vienna Austria 2-0 Scotland
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.West Germany 6 5 1 0 20- 3 11 2.Scotland 6 3 1 2 18- 7 7 3.Austria 6 3 0 3 12- 7 6 4.Cyprus 6 0 0 6 2-35 0
    (UEFA Group 8)
    04.Sep 68 Rotterdam Luxembourg 0-2 Netherlands 27.Oct 68 Sofia Bulgaria 2-0 Netherlands 26.Mar 69 Rotterdam Netherlands 4-0 Luxembourg 20.Apr 69 Kraków Poland 8-1 Luxembourg 23.Apr 69 Sofia Bulgaria 2-1 Luxembourg 07.May 69 Rotterdam Netherlands 1-0 Poland 15.Jun 69 Sofia Bulgaria 4-1 Poland 07.Sep 69 Chorzów Poland 2-1 Netherlands 12.Oct 69 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1-5 Poland 22.Oct 69 Rotterdam Netherlands 1-1 Bulgaria 09.Nov 69 Warsaw Poland 3-0 Bulgaria 07.Dec 69 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1-3 Bulgaria
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Bulgaria 6 4 1 1 12- 7 9 2.Poland 6 4 0 2 19- 8 8 3.Netherlands 6 3 1 2 9- 5 7 4.Luxembourg 6 0 0 6 4-24 0
    QUALIFIED FROM EUROPE: Romania, Czechoslovakia, Italy, Soviet Union, Sweden, Belgium, West Germany and Bulgaria + England as defending champions.

    South America

    (CONMEBOL Group 1)
    27.Jul 69 La Paz Bolivia 3-1 Argentina 03.Aug 69 Lima Peru 1-0 Argentina 10.Aug 69 La Paz Bolivia 2-1 Peru 17.Aug 69 Lima Peru 3-0 Bolivia 24.Aug 69 Buenos Aires Argentina 1-0 Bolivia 31.Aug 69 Buenos Aires Argentina 2-2 Peru
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Peru 4 2 1 1 7- 4 5 2.Bolivia 4 2 0 2 5- 6 4 3.Argentina 4 1 1 2 4- 6 3
    (CONMEBOL Group 2)
    27.Jul 69 Bogotá Colombia 3-0 Venezuela 02.Aug 69 Caracas Venezuela 1-1 Colombia 06.Aug 69 Caracas Venezuela 0-2 Paraguay 06.Aug 69 Bogotá Colombia 0-2 Brazil 10.Aug 69 Caracas Venezuela 0-5 Brazil 10.Aug 69 Bogotá Colombia 0-1 Paraguay 17.Aug 69 Asunción Paraguay 0-3 Brazil 21.Aug 69 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 6-2 Colombia 21.Aug 69 Asunción Paraguay 1-0 Venezuela 24.Aug 69 Asunción Paraguay 2-1 Colombia 24.Aug 69 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 6-0 Venezuela 31.Aug 69 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 1-0 Paraguay
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Brazil 6 6 0 0 23- 2 12 2.Paraguay 6 4 0 2 6- 5 8 3.Colombia 6 1 1 4 7-12 3 4.Venezuela 6 0 1 5 1-18 1
    (CONMEBOL Group 3)
    06.Jul 69 Guayaquil Ecuador 0-2 Uruguay 13.Jul 69 Santiago Chile 0-0 Uruguay 20.Jul 69 Montevideo Uruguay 1-0 Ecuador 27.Jul 69 Santiago Chile 4-1 Ecuador 03.Aug 69 Guayaquil Ecuador 1-1 Chile 10.Aug 69 Montevideo Uruguay 2-0 Chile
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Uruguay 4 3 1 0 5- 0 7 2.Chile 4 1 2 1 5- 4 4 3.Ecuador 4 0 1 3 2- 8 1
    QUALIFIED FROM SOUTH AMERICA: Peru, Brazil and Uruguay.

    North/Central America

    (CONCACAF First round)
    Sub-group 1 06.Oct 68 Toronto Canada 4-0 Bermuda 13.Oct 68 Toronto Canada 4-2 USA 20.Oct 68 Hamilton Bermuda 0-0 Canada 26.Oct 68 Atlanta USA 1-0 Canada 03.Nov 68 Kansas City USA 6-2 Bermuda 11.Nov 68 Hamilton Bermuda 0-2 USA
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.USA 4 3 0 1 11- 6 6 2.Canada 4 2 1 1 8- 3 5 3.Bermuda 4 0 1 3 2-12 1
    Sub-group 2 17.Nov 68 Guatemala Guatemala 4-0 Trinidad/Tobago 20.Nov 68 Guatemala Trinidad/Tobago 0-0 Guatemala 23.Nov 68 Port-au-Prince Trinidad/Tobago 0-4 Haiti 25.Nov 68 Port-au-Prince Haiti 2-4 Trinidad/Tobago 08.Dec 68 Port-au-Prince Haiti 2-0 Guatemala 23.Feb 69 Guatemala Guatemala 1-1 Haiti
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Haiti 4 2 1 1 9- 5 5 2.Guatemala 4 1 2 1 5- 3 4 3.Trinidad/Tobago 4 1 1 2 4-10 3
    Sub-group 3 27.Nov 68 San José Costa Rica 3-0 Jamaica 01.Dec 68 San José Jamaica 1-3 Costa Rica 29.Dec 68 San José Costa Rica 1-1 Honduras 05.Dec 68 Tegucigalpa Honduras 3-1 Jamaica 08.Dec 68 Tegucigalpa Jamaica 0-2 Honduras 22.Dec 68 Tegucigalpa Honduras 1-0 Costa Rica
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Honduras 4 3 1 0 7- 2 7 2.Costa Rica 4 2 1 1 7- 3 5 3.Jamaica 4 0 0 4 2-11 0
    Sub-group 4 24.Nov 68 Paramaribo Surinam 6-0 Dutch Antilles 01.Dec 68 San Salvador El Salvador 6-0 Surinam 05.Dec 68 Oranjestad Dutch Antilles 2-0 Surinam 12.Dec 68 San Salvador El Salvador 1-0 Dutch Antilles 15.Dec 68 San Salvador Dutch Antilles 1-2 El Salvador 22.Dec 68 Paramaribo Surinam 4-1 El Salvador
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.El Salvador 4 3 0 1 10- 5 6 2.Surinam 4 2 0 2 10- 9 4 3.Dutch Antilles 4 1 0 3 3- 9 2
    (CONCACAF Semifinal round)
    20.Apr 69 Port-au-Prince Haiti 2-0 USA 11.May 69 San Diego USA 0-1 Haiti 08.Jun 69 Tegucigalpa Honduras 1-0 El Salvador 15.Jun 69 San Salvador El Salvador 3-0 Honduras Play-off 26.Jun 69 Mexico City El Salvador 3-2 Honduras [aet]
    (CONCACAF Final round)
    21.Sep 69 Port-au-Prince Haiti 1-2 El Salvador 28.Sep 69 San Salvador El Salvador 0-3 Haiti Play-off 08.Oct 69 Kingston El Salvador 1-0 Haiti [aet] QUALIFIED FROM NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA: El Salvador + Mexico as host nation.

    Africa

    (CAF First round)
    17.Nov 68 Alger Algeria 1-2 Tunisia 29.Dec 68 Tunis Tunisia 0-0 Algeria 03.Nov 68 Casablanca Morocco 1-0 Senegal 05.Jan 69 Dakar Senegal 2-1 Morocco Play-off 13.Feb 69 Las Palmas Morocco 2-0 Senegal 26.Jan 69 Tripoli Libya 2-0 Ethiopia 09.Feb 69 Adis Abeba Ethiopia 5-1 Libya 27.Oct 68 Ndola Zambia 4-2 Sudan 08.Nov 68 Khartoum Sudan 4-2 Zambia (A bizarre rule gave Sudan the win on [aet] more goals scored in match 2.) 07.Dec 68 Lagos Nigeria 1-1 Cameroon 22.Dec 68 Douala Cameroon 2-3 Nigeria Ghana received a bye.
    (CAF Second round)
    27.Apr 69 Tunis Tunisia 0-0 Morocco 18.May 69 Casablanca Morocco 0-0 Tunisia [aet] Play-off 13.Jun 69 Marseille Morocco 2-2 Tunisia (Morocco progresses on toss of coin.) [aet] 04.May 69 Adis Abeba Ethiopia 1-1 Sudan 11.May 69 Khartoum Sudan 3-1 Ethiopia 10.May 69 Ibadan Nigeria 2-1 Ghana 18.May 69 Accra Ghana 1-1 Nigeria
    (CAF Final round)
    13.Sep 69 Lagos Nigeria 2-2 Sudan 21.Sep 69 Casablanca Morocco 2-1 Nigeria 03.Oct 69 Khartoum Sudan 3-3 Nigeria 10.Oct 69 Khartoum Sudan 0-0 Morocco 26.Oct 69 Casablanca Morocco 3-0 Sudan 08.Nov 69 Ibadan Nigeria 2-0 Morocco
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Morocco 4 2 1 1 5- 3 5 2.Nigeria 4 1 2 1 8- 7 4 3.Sudan 4 0 3 1 5- 8 3
    QUALIFIED FROM AFRICA: Morocco

    Asia/Oceania

    (AFC/OFC First round)
    10.Oct 69 Seoul Australia 3-1 Japan 12.Oct 69 Seoul Japan 2-2 South Korea 14.Oct 69 Seoul Australia 2-1 South Korea 16.Oct 69 Seoul Japan 1-1 Australia 18.Oct 69 Seoul South Korea 2-0 Japan 20.Oct 69 Seoul South Korea 1-1 Australia
    P W D L Gls Pts 1.Australia 4 2 2 0 7- 4 6 2.South Korea 4 1 2 1 6- 5 4 3.Japan 4 0 2 2 4- 8 2
    (AFC/OFC Second round)
    Sub-group A 23.Nov 69 Lourenço Marques Australia 1-1 Rhodesia 27.Nov 69 Lourenço Marques Rhodesia 0-0 Australia [aet] Play-off 29.Nov 69 Lourenço Marques Australia 3-1 Rhodesia Sub-group B North Korea withdrew. 28.Sep 69 Ramat Gan Israel 4-0 New Zealand 01.Oct 69 Ramat Gan New Zealand 0-2 Israel
    (AFC/OFC Final round)
    04.Dec 69 Ramat Gan Israel 1-0 Australia 14.Dec 69 Sydney Australia 1-1 Israel QUALIFIED FROM ASIA/OCEANIA: Israel
    1970 Menu

    | Story of Mexico '70 | Match schedule | Squads | Statistics | Picture gallery | Qualifying rounds |


     

    [HOME]


    BACKGROUND
    Info on how the World Cup was founded and about the trophy as well.
    THE WORLD CUPS
    Detailed info on every match in every tournament.
    COLUMNISTS
    Interesting columns about the past, present and future of the World Cup.
    THE NATIONS
    Every nation with appearances in the World Cup. Detailed info on every country.
    LEGENDS
    Player profiles of many of the most influential players in history.
    A-Z STORIES
    An A-Z collection of strange and different stories in World Cup history.
    STATISTICS
    A big collection of various statistics and records.
    MASCOTS
    Every mascot since it was introduced in 1966.
    QUIZ
    Test your knowledge about the WC. Three different levels. No prizes, just for fun.
    TOP 10 RANKINGS
    Rankings of lots of stuff. For instance Best Goals, Best Players and Best Matches.
    LINKS
    Our collection of links to other soccer sites with World Cup connection.
    LINK TO
    Some banners and buttons for you to link to us if you want.
    ABOUT US
    A little information on who keeps this site available.
    | '30 | '34 | '38 | '50 | '54 | '58 | '62 | '66 | '70 | '74 | '78 | '82 | '86 | '90 | '94 | '98 | '02 | '06 | '10 | '14 |
    ---
    Copyrights © 1998-2014 - This website is created and maintained by Jan Alsos. It is an unofficial website not affiliated or connected in any way to FIFA. All rights reserved.